|
|
Cocoa Butter
Cocoa Butter Information
 |
Cocoa Butter - is obtained from the fruit of the cacao tree (Theobroma Cacao) in Africa. From its seed kernels
the butter is extracted and refined to obtain an off-white butter, making it ideally suited for use in cosmetics and toiletries.
It is solid at room temperatures, but melts easily on contact with the skin.
|
 |
Uses - Cocoa butter is used in many cosmetics, including creams, lotions, balms, make-up foundations and bar soaps, massage creams. Prevents drying of the skin and development of wrinkles. Reduces degeneration of skin cells and restores
skin flexibility. May enhance stability of certain emulsion systems.
|
 |
Cautions - It is considered a safe ingredient.
|
|
|
| Information provided is not designed to diagnose, prescribe, or treat any illness, or injury and is provided for informational purposes only. Always consult a medical doctor, or other alternative medical practitioner when suffering from any disease, illness, or injury, or before attempting a traditional or folk remedy. Keep all products away from children and pets. As with any natural product, they can be toxic if misused. This company, it's owners, staff and/or representatives are not responsible for misuse of this or any other product. It is solely the responsibility of the purchaser to know what they are buying and how to handle and use the item(s). The products on this website are NOT a food grade item and should never be taken internally. We do not train or certify anyone. If you wish to gain education on how to use these essential oils and products, please visit www.ntcb.org or www.aromatherapycoach.com |
|
| | | |