Apricot Oil
Apricot Oil Information
| |
| Common Name |
- Apricot Oil, Apricot Kernel Oil |
| Botanical Name |
- Prunus armeniaca |
| Country of Origin |
- USA |
| Parts Used |
- Kernel |
| Extraction |
- Expressed |
| Technical Data |
- Apricot Kernel CofA |
 |
Apricot Kernel Oil Prunus armeniaca the center of diversity of the apricot is northeastern China near the Russian border (in the Great Wall area) not Armenia as the botanical name suggests. From there it spread west throughout central Asia. Cultivation in China dates back 3000 yrs, and then movement to Armenia, then the movement to Europe from there, was slow; the Romans introduced apricots to Europe in 70-60 BC through Greece and Italy. Apricots probably moved to the US through English settlers on the East Coast, and Spanish Missionaries in California. Today, apricots are grown almost exclusively in California and Southern Europe. The tree is a small to medium sized tree with a spreading, dense canopy; generally kept to less than 3.5 m in cultivation. The finely textured carrier oil is easily absorbed by the skin without leaving it feeling oily and is high in poly-unsaturated fatty acids, it has a faint pleasant nutty aroma. This is a light textured, nourishing oil with a high vitamin A content. It is useful for all skin types, especially dry, mature or sensitive skin. It is best kept under refrigeration as it has a shelf life of approximately six to twelve months. |
 |
Cautions - This oil can be used in any cosmetic product as an active principle ingredient or as a carrier in the oily phase, without any proportion limit. Good oil for face and body .
|
|