Site Map Essential7 Essential oils, aromatherapy products, soap making ingredients, botanicals from around the world. Competitive prices - quality products
Home  spacer  Ingredients  spacer  Bulk  spacer  Packaging  spacer  Resources  spacer  Next Page    
Home
Absolutes
Aromatherapy Oil  Blend A-C
Aromatherapy Oil Blend D-M
Aromatherapy Oil Blend N-Z
Aromatherapy Kits
Base Carrier Oils
Botanicals - Dried Flowers/Leaves/Pods
Bottles & Packaging
Bulk
Butters & Waxes
Clays, Powders, Salts
Colorants
Essential Oils A-B
Essential Oils C
Essential Oils D-M
Essential Oils N-Z
Extracts - Botanical
Flavoring Oils
Floral Waters Hydrosols
Fragrance Oils A-C
Fragrance Oils D-M
Fragrance Oils N-Z
Herbs & Spices
Lotion Bases
Ingredients
Soap Bases
Soap Ingredients
Soap Molds
Wholesale Info
E mail
Check UPS Ground shipping times
 SPECIALS
Certificates of Analysis
Essential Oil Cautions
General glossary
Gift Certificates
Lye Calculator
Medical glossary
Misc
MSDS
Policies
Printable Prices
Recipes Formulations
Resources
SAP Values
Soap tables
Weights & measurements
Uses of Oils

 





Camellia Oil




    Camellia Oil
4 oz 8 oz 16 oz 32 oz 1/2 Gal 1 Gal 35 lb
$6.70 $12.18 $21.20 $39.51 $74.24 $103.55 $458.94
Check all sizes required, then add to shopping cart on each page before continuing to shop for more items. Quantities can be increased at the checkout.




Camellia Oil Information



 
 Common Name -   Camellia Oil, Camellia Seed Oil
 Botanical Name -   Camellia sinensis
 Country of Origin -   China
 Parts Used -   Seed
 Extraction -   Expressed
 Technical Data -  Camellia CofA


bullet Camellia Oil The tree originates from subtropical regions in China and Japan and the neighboring countries. It loves warm wet summers and moderately cold dry winters, but will also prosper in a wide range of adverse climatic conditions. It has high antioxidant properties also make it ideal for cooking. Ashes of the camellia wood were used as a catalyst for purple and safflower dyes. Camellia oil is expressed from the seed. This oil is the oil of choice for ancient and now modern sword makers, used to prevent the swords rusting, and it seems that a few of the high quality tool makers are now catching on as well

Camellia oil can be applied on the face, on the neck and on the hands. The oil is also used in ancient Chinese and Japanese medicine where it is used as an excipient. It has excellent skin and hair conditioning properties and presents skin restructuring and moisturizing virtues. Given these properties, it is a good active ingredient in: body moisturizing after-sun milks, emollient gels for around the eyes, softening hand creams, nail strengtheners, restructuring creams for damaged skin, moisturizing creams for dry skin, nourishing shampoos and lotions for dry, damaged and delicate hair and after-sun products for thin and normal hair and most all products for normal and mature skin. Has been used by the ladies of China and Japan for many centuries is a skin tonic to prevent premature age related wrinkles and as a hair tonic. But the western world has yet to really catch on to this great natural product.
bullet Cautions - Considered safe in all normal applications, good for all skin types.








Information provided is not designed to diagnose, prescribe, or treat any illness, or injury and is provided for informational purposes only. Always consult a medical doctor, or other alternative medical practitioner when suffering from any disease, illness, or injury, or before attempting a traditional or folk remedy. Keep all products away from children and pets. As with any natural product, they can be toxic if misused. This company, it's owners, staff and/or representatives are not responsible for misuse of this or any other product.  It is solely the responsibility of the purchaser to know what they are buying and how to handle the item.  This is NOT a food grade item and should never be taken internally.