Castor Oil
Castor Oil Information
| |
| Common Name |
- Castor Oil |
| Botanical Name |
- Ricinus communis |
| Country of Origin |
- India |
| Parts Used |
- Seed |
| Extraction |
- Expressed |
| Technical Data |
- Castor CofA |
 |
Castor Oil The plant is a native of India and the fixed oil is obtained by expression from the seeds. It has been used Therapeutic (Therapuetic) ally and medicinally in ancient India, China, Persia, Egypt, Africa, Greece, Rome, and in 17th century Europe. This oil is also known as Palma Christi or the "Palm of Christ". The tree is very variable in habit and appearance, the known varieties being very numerous, and having mostly been described as species. In the tropical latitudes which is most favorable to its growth, it becomes a tree some 30 to 40 feet in height; in the Azores and in the warmer Mediterranean countries - Algeria, Egypt, Greece and the Riviera - it is of more slender growth, attaining an average height of only 10 to 15 feet, and farther north in France, and in this country, where it is cultivated mostly as an ornamental plant, on account of its large and beautiful foliage, it is merely a shrubby branched annual herb, rarely more than 4 to 5 feet high.
It is used mainly used for hair conditioners treating conditions such as dry or brittle, damaged hair or hair loss. This is a very thick oil with a slight but prominent odor and slightly sticky texture. It is also often used as an emollient and skin softener, and medicinally as a treatment of gastrointestinal problems, lacerations and other skin disorders such as psoriasis. It is also found in many commercial skin care products. When it is used in the manufacture of soap it forms a clean, light-colored soap with a stable lather, which dries and hardens well, it is free from smell, and has been recommended for medicinal use. Use in addition to other carriers at around 10% of the total oil. Considered safe in normal applications. 1 year to 2 years. If kept properly in airtight container, Should be refrigerated after opening. |
 |
Cautions - Considered safe in all normal applications.
|
|
|
| Information provided is not designed to diagnose, prescribe, or treat any illness, or injury and is provided for informational purposes only. Always consult a medical doctor, or other alternative medical practitioner when suffering from any disease, illness, or injury, or before attempting a traditional or folk remedy. Keep all products away from children and pets. As with any natural product, they can be toxic if misused. This company, it's owners, staff and/or representatives are not responsible for misuse of this or any other product. It is solely the responsibility of the purchaser to know what they are buying and how to handle and use the item(s). The products on this website are NOT a food grade item and should never be taken internally. We do not train or certify anyone. If you wish to gain education on how to use these essential oils and products, please visit www.ntcb.org or www.aromatherapycoach.com |
|
| | |