Site Map Essential7 Essential oils, aromatherapy products, soap making ingredients, botanicals from around the world. Competitive prices - quality products
Home  spacer  Ingredients  spacer  Bulk  spacer  Packaging  spacer  Resources  spacer  Next Page    
Home
Absolutes
Aromatherapy Oil  Blend A-C
Aromatherapy Oil Blend D-M
Aromatherapy Oil Blend N-Z
Aromatherapy Kits
Base Carrier Oils
Botanicals - Dried Flowers/Leaves/Pods
Bottles & Packaging
Bulk
Butters & Waxes
Clays, Powders, Salts
Colorants
Essential Oils A-B
Essential Oils C
Essential Oils D-M
Essential Oils N-Z
Extracts - Botanical
Flavoring Oils
Floral Waters Hydrosols
Fragrance Oils A-C
Fragrance Oils D-M
Fragrance Oils N-Z
Herbs & Spices
Lotion Bases
Ingredients
Soap Bases
Soap Ingredients
Soap Molds
Wholesale Info
E mail
Check UPS Ground shipping times
 SPECIALS
Certificates of Analysis
Essential Oil Cautions
General glossary
Gift Certificates
Lye Calculator
Medical glossary
Misc
MSDS
Policies
Printable Prices
Recipes Formulations
Resources
SAP Values
Soap tables
Weights & measurements
Uses of Oils

 





Di Propylene Glycol (DPG)




    Di Propylene Glycol
4 oz 8 oz 16 oz 32 oz 1/2 Gal 1 Gal 35 lb
$2.94 $5.07 $7.82 $14.43 $27.42 $37.56 $161.95
Check all sizes required, then add to shopping cart on each page before continuing to shop for more items. Quantities can be increased at the checkout.




Di Propylene Glycol Information



bullet Di Propylene Glycol Dipropylene Glycol also Known as DPG comes in two grades: fragrance grade and industrial grade. Dipropylene Glycol, fragrance grade, (DPGF) is commonly used as a carrier for fragrances. Dipropylene Glycol, industrial grade, with almost identical properties, is frequently used in resins and cleaner formulations where low odor is not as critical.

DPG and DPGF are excellent fragrance carriers. They exhibit good co solvency with water, soap bases, oils, and hydrocarbons. DPG LO+ provides excellent co-solvency for water, oils and hydrocarbons, with minimal odor, low skin irritation potential, low toxicity and consistent isomer distribution, making it ideal for use in:

 
  • Perfumes and colognes
  • Skin care (creams, lotions, sun-care products)
  • Deodorants/antiperspirants (roll-on, stick deodorants)
  • Hair care (shampoos, conditioners, styling, coloring products)
  • Shaving products (creams, foams, gels, after-shave lotions)
  • Bath and shower products


bullet Cautions - DPG has a relatively low hazard profile, based on a substantial toxicity database which has been summarized by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel.

Physical Properties Units Dipropylene Glycol LO+ (DPG LO+)
Chemical Name   oxybispropanol
Formula   C6H14O3
CAS Number1   25265-71-8
EINECS Number   246-770-3
Molecular Weight   134.2
Boiling Point 760 mm Hg, °F 450.0
  760 mm Hg, °C 232.2
Vapor Pressure mm Hg, 77°F (25°C) 0.016
Evaporation Rate (n-Butyl Acetate = 1) 1.55E-03

DPG is the solvent of choice, as well as a coupling agent and humectants for many fragrance applications, due to its co-solvency for water, oils and hydrocarbons; low odor; low skin irritation potential and low toxicity. DPG is produced, packaged, and distributed with the highest standards in the world, including those of the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) and the Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association (CFTA).

It is listed by the Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association as an approved ingredient in cosmetics, and its use is reviewed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR). PG USP/EP certified and complies with Halal requirements.

DPG is widely used, highly versatile ingredient in a diverse range of cosmetics and personal care products.

DPG is clear, colorless, practically odorless, slightly viscous, water-soluble liquid with a high boiling point and low volatility.  It is also hygroscopic, providing the ability to attract and retain moisture.  This makes it the humectants of choice in may applications.

DPG is commonly used as a key ingredient in numerous types of cosmetic and personal care formulations.  The include products for skin car, creams, lotions, oils, deodorants, antiperspirants, roll-on and sticks, hair care such as shampoos, conditioners, styling/coloring items, shaving creams, foams, gels and after-shave lotions, bath and shower soaps, gels, moisturizers, fragrances, perfumes, colognes, powders, baby care wipes, antiseptics, cleaners and disinfectants.

Shelf life when stored below 40 degrees C in closed containers away from UV light is 2 years.

Inherent antimicrobial properties help to protect against a range of bacterial and fungal species, and contribute to a preservative effect in its formulations.

In skincare products, it serves as a solvent and stabilizer for surfactants, emulsions and sunscreens, an anti-drying agent, and as a co-emulsifier for UV absorbers.  Saving products acts as a humectants and freeze point depressant, as well as being a solvent carrier for fragrances, preservatives and plant extracts.








Information provided is not designed to diagnose, prescribe, or treat any illness, or injury and is provided for informational purposes only. Always consult a medical doctor, or other alternative medical practitioner when suffering from any disease, illness, or injury, or before attempting a traditional or folk remedy. Keep all products away from children and pets. As with any natural product, they can be toxic if misused. This company, it's owners, staff and/or representatives are not responsible for misuse of this or any other product.  It is solely the responsibility of the purchaser to know what they are buying and how to handle the item.  This is NOT a food grade item and should never be taken internally.