Site Map Essential7 Essential oils, aromatherapy products, soap making ingredients, botanicals from around the world. Competitive prices - quality products
Home  spacer  Ingredients  spacer  Bulk  spacer  Packaging  spacer  Resources  spacer  Next Page    
Home
Absolutes
Aromatherapy Oil  Blend A-C
Aromatherapy Oil Blend D-M
Aromatherapy Oil Blend N-Z
Aromatherapy Kits
Base Carrier Oils
Botanicals - Dried Flowers/Leaves/Pods
Bottles & Packaging
Bulk
Butters & Waxes
Clays, Powders, Salts
Colorants
Essential Oils A-B
Essential Oils C
Essential Oils D-M
Essential Oils N-Z
Extracts - Botanical
Flavoring Oils
Floral Waters Hydrosols
Fragrance Oils A-C
Fragrance Oils D-M
Fragrance Oils N-Z
Herbs & Spices
Lotion Bases
Ingredients
Soap Bases
Soap Ingredients
Soap Molds
Wholesale Info
E mail
Check UPS Ground shipping times
 SPECIALS
Certificates of Analysis
Essential Oil Cautions
General glossary
Gift Certificates
Lye Calculator
Medical glossary
Misc
MSDS
Policies
Printable Prices
Recipes Formulations
Resources
SAP Values
Soap tables
Weights & measurements
Uses of Oils

 





Jojoba Golden Oil




    Jojoba Golden Oil
4 oz 8 oz 16 oz 32 oz 1/2 Gal 1 Gal 35 lb
$4.54 $8.08 $13.49 $25.05 $47.26 $65.52 $287.78
Check all sizes required, then add to shopping cart on each page before continuing to shop for more items. Quantities can be increased at the checkout.




Jojoba Golden Oil Information



 
 Common Name -   Jojoba Oil
 Botanical Name -   Simmondsia chinenis
 Country of Origin -   Italy
 Parts Used -   Seed
 Extraction -   Expressed
 Technical Data -  Jojoba CofA


bullet Golden Jojoba Oil in reality is not an oil but a liquid wax, and is pronounced "ho-ho-ba", it only became important in the 1970s when whaling was banned, since jojoba oil which is derived from the jojoba bean, has almost the same properties as the oil obtained from the sperm whale. Since it is composed of wax esters, it is an extremely stable substance and does not easily deteriorate. The structure of jojoba oil closely resembles that of your own skin sebum, is an excellent moisturizer and is ideal for all skin types. It contains myristic acid which also has anti-inflammatory actions. It can in most cases be used on acne skin without any problems as it helps to control acne. It is easy to understand why this is an all-time favorite to use as a carrier, as well as added to skincare preparations, since it penetrates the skin easily and is suitable for all skin types. The aroma is light to medium, not as sweet as the nut oils.

When used as a massage medium, it acts as an emulsifier with the skin’s natural sebum and gently unclogs the pores and lifts grime and imbedded impurities. It can be used pure in massage, or can be mixed with other carriers, for use on the face, body, or hair. Great for mature, aging skin and wrinkles although good for all skin types.
bullet Cautions - It is frequently blended in a small dilution (10%) with other carriers








Information provided is not designed to diagnose, prescribe, or treat any illness, or injury and is provided for informational purposes only. Always consult a medical doctor, or other alternative medical practitioner when suffering from any disease, illness, or injury, or before attempting a traditional or folk remedy. Keep all products away from children and pets. As with any natural product, they can be toxic if misused. This company, it's owners, staff and/or representatives are not responsible for misuse of this or any other product.  It is solely the responsibility of the purchaser to know what they are buying and how to handle the item.  This is NOT a food grade item and should never be taken internally.