Site Map Essential7 Essential oils, aromatherapy products, soap making ingredients, botanicals from around the world. Competitive prices - quality products
Home  spacer  Ingredients  spacer  Bulk  spacer  Packaging  spacer  Resources  spacer  Next Page    
Home
Absolutes
Aromatherapy Oil  Blend A-C
Aromatherapy Oil Blend D-M
Aromatherapy Oil Blend N-Z
Aromatherapy Kits
Base Carrier Oils
Botanicals - Dried Flowers/Leaves/Pods
Bottles & Packaging
Bulk
Butters & Waxes
Clays, Powders, Salts
Colorants
Essential Oils A-B
Essential Oils C
Essential Oils D-M
Essential Oils N-Z
Extracts - Botanical
Flavoring Oils
Floral Waters Hydrosols
Fragrance Oils A-C
Fragrance Oils D-M
Fragrance Oils N-Z
Herbs & Spices
Lotion Bases
Ingredients
Soap Bases
Soap Ingredients
Soap Molds
Wholesale Info
E mail
Check UPS Ground shipping times
 SPECIALS
Certificates of Analysis
Essential Oil Cautions
General glossary
Gift Certificates
Lye Calculator
Medical glossary
Misc
MSDS
Policies
Printable Prices
Recipes Formulations
Resources
SAP Values
Soap tables
Weights & measurements
Uses of Oils

 





Olive Oil (refined)




    Olive Oil (refined)
4 oz 8 oz 16 oz 32 oz 1/2 Gal 1 Gal 35 lb
$3.16 $5.48 $8.59 $15.88 $30.13 $41.38 $179.14
Check all sizes required, then add to shopping cart on each page before continuing to shop for more items. Quantities can be increased at the checkout.




Olive Oil Information



 
 Common Name -   Olive Oil, Refined Olive Oil
 Botanical Name -   Olea europaea
 Country of Origin -   Italy
 Parts Used -   Fruit
 Extraction -   Expressed
 Technical Data -  Olive CofA


bullet Olive Oil Fully ripe, hand picked olives make the best oil, which is produced by crushing the pulp of the fruit and not the seed. The oil is made from the pulp and not the kernel and different qualities are available and range from extra virgin, virgin and pure. All virgin olive oils are unrefined. If olives are damaged or bruised, they and the oil pressed from them is of a lesser quality that must be degummed, refined, bleached and deodorized resulting in olive oils that are equivalent to other mass market oils in quality. These oils, like other mass market oils, have been changed from anti-mutagenic to mutagenic by overheating, and their minor ingredients have been removed.

Olive oil is a good oil for skin care, especially mature, inflamed, or dry skin, as it provides disinfectant, antiwrinkle, and wound healing properties. It makes an excellent conditioner for hair and nails, and is used as a remedy for arthritis. It is good for making salves, cosmetics, and has good medicinal properties. This oil creates a long lasting, non-drying mild soap with creamy lather, and no other soapmaking oil contributes its unique set of characteristics. It retains moisture to the skin by forming a breathable layer, and like jojoba oil, shea butter and kukui nut oil it does not block the skin’s natural functions while performing is own. Some people may find certain grades unpleasantly strong smelling.
bullet Cautions - It is a very stable oil and does not go rancid easily and can be stored without refrigeration for a year. Olive oil is not recommended in aromatherapy as the oil is heavy and the aroma overpowering; it is good to blend at 10% with other carrier oils, and especially useful in soaps (where it is known as ‘Castille’) and lotions.








Information provided is not designed to diagnose, prescribe, or treat any illness, or injury and is provided for informational purposes only. Always consult a medical doctor, or other alternative medical practitioner when suffering from any disease, illness, or injury, or before attempting a traditional or folk remedy. Keep all products away from children and pets. As with any natural product, they can be toxic if misused. This company, it's owners, staff and/or representatives are not responsible for misuse of this or any other product.  It is solely the responsibility of the purchaser to know what they are buying and how to handle the item.  This is NOT a food grade item and should never be taken internally.