Site Map Essential7 Essential oils, aromatherapy products, soap making ingredients, botanicals from around the world. Competitive prices - quality products
Home  spacer  Ingredients  spacer  Bulk  spacer  Packaging  spacer  Resources  spacer  Next Page    
Home
Absolutes
Aromatherapy Oil  Blend A-C
Aromatherapy Oil Blend D-M
Aromatherapy Oil Blend N-Z
Aromatherapy Kits
Base Carrier Oils
Botanicals - Dried Flowers/Leaves/Pods
Bottles & Packaging
Bulk
Butters & Waxes
Clays, Powders, Salts
Colorants
Essential Oils A-B
Essential Oils C
Essential Oils D-M
Essential Oils N-Z
Extracts - Botanical
Flavoring Oils
Floral Waters Hydrosols
Fragrance Oils A-C
Fragrance Oils D-M
Fragrance Oils N-Z
Herbs & Spices
Lotion Bases
Ingredients
Soap Bases
Soap Ingredients
Soap Molds
Wholesale Info
E mail
Check UPS Ground shipping times
 SPECIALS
Certificates of Analysis
Essential Oil Cautions
General glossary
Gift Certificates
Lye Calculator
Medical glossary
Misc
MSDS
Policies
Printable Prices
Recipes Formulations
Resources
SAP Values
Soap tables
Weights & measurements
Uses of Oils

 





Brown Oxide Technical Specifications




Applications:

Colors used in the Cosmetic Industry can be grouped into two categories: FDA Certified Organics and Inorganic Pigments.

Inorganic pigments are controlled by the Food and Drug Administration. Prior to 1960, the only requirements for inorganic pigments were that they meet heavy metal concentrations as specified by the FDA. A listing of these color additives and requirements can be found in the Code of Federal Regulations 21, Part 73. All of our products are tested and certified to meet these standards. Inorganic pigments are primarily used in pigmented face powders, foundations, blushers, nail lacquers and cosmetics used in the area of the eye such as mascaras, eyeshadows, liners, etc.

Iron Oxides

By far, the largest single volume of inorganic pigments sold are iron oxides. There are three basic shades - black, red and yellow. By using these shades in combination with titanium dioxide, all shades of browns and skin tones can be matched. We have also introduced a pure, unblended brown iron oxide. Iron oxides are stable under most conditions. They have excellent light stability and are stable under normal ph ranges. One caution in using yellow or black oxide is to avoid prolonged exposure to high temperatures (300 degrees F). Yellow has a tendency to drift to the red side and black will drift to the brown side under heat conditions. The shade characteristic of an iron oxide is known as an undertone. The red and black oxides may have either a blue or yellow undertone. By tinting with talc or titanium dioxide, a formulator can easily determine the undertone of an iron oxide.



 
 Reference Number -   Oxides 940
 Type (Color) -   Medium Brown
 C.A.S. Number -   1309-37-1 1317-61-9 51274-00-0
 Typical Chemical Analysis -  
 Fe3O3 - Iron Content (%) -   96.0
 Pb - Lead (max. ppm) -   10
 As - Arsenic (max. ppm) -   3
 Hg - Mercury (max. ppm) -   3
 Water Soluble Salts (%) -   0.30
 pH Value -   7.5
 Typical Physical Properties -    
 Specific Gravity -   3.76
 Tapped Density (lbs/cu.ft.) -   41.80
 Pounds/Solid Gallon -   31.32
 One Pound Bulks, (gallons) -   0.0319
 Oil Absorbtion -   24
 % Through 325 Mesh -   99.95






Brown Oxide MSDS Color Chart Brown Oxide

Information provided is not designed to diagnose, prescribe, or treat any illness, or injury and is provided for informational purposes only. Always consult a medical doctor, or other alternative medical practitioner when suffering from any disease, illness, or injury, or before attempting a traditional or folk remedy. Keep all products away from children and pets. As with any natural product, they can be toxic if misused. This company, it's owners, staff and/or representatives are not responsible for misuse of this or any other product.  It is solely the responsibility of the purchaser to know what they are buying and how to handle the item.  This is NOT a food grade item and should never be taken internally.