Site Map Essential7 Essential oils, aromatherapy products, soap making ingredients, botanicals from around the world. Competitive prices - quality products
Home  spacer  Ingredients  spacer  Bulk  spacer  Packaging  spacer  Resources  spacer  Next Page    
Home
Absolutes
Aromatherapy Oil  Blend A-C
Aromatherapy Oil Blend D-M
Aromatherapy Oil Blend N-Z
Aromatherapy Kits
Base Carrier Oils
Botanicals - Dried Flowers/Leaves/Pods
Bottles & Packaging
Bulk
Butters & Waxes
Clays, Powders, Salts
Colorants
Essential Oils A-B
Essential Oils C
Essential Oils D-M
Essential Oils N-Z
Extracts - Botanical
Flavoring Oils
Floral Waters Hydrosols
Fragrance Oils A-C
Fragrance Oils D-M
Fragrance Oils N-Z
Herbs & Spices
Lotion Bases
Ingredients
Soap Bases
Soap Ingredients
Soap Molds
Wholesale Info
E mail
Check UPS Ground shipping times
 SPECIALS
Certificates of Analysis
Essential Oil Cautions
General glossary
Gift Certificates
Lye Calculator
Medical glossary
Misc
MSDS
Policies
Printable Prices
Recipes Formulations
Resources
SAP Values
Soap tables
Weights & measurements
Uses of Oils

 





Titanium Di-Oxide Technical Specifications




Applications:

Colors used in the Cosmetic Industry can be grouped into two categories: FDA Certified Organics and Inorganic Pigments.

Inorganic pigments are controlled by the Food and Drug Administration. Prior to 1960, the only requirements for inorganic pigments were that they meet heavy metal concentrations as specified by the FDA. A listing of these color additives and requirements can be found in the Code of Federal Regulations 21, Part 73. All of our products are tested and certified to meet these standards. Inorganic pigments are primarily used in pigmented face powders, foundations, blushers, nail lacquers and cosmetics used in the area of the eye such as mascaras, eyeshadows, liners, etc.

The non-toxic and inert nature of Titanium Dioxide leads to it's use as a colorant and opacifier in the food, drug and cosmetic industries. Purified grades of Titanium Dioxide are used for the following applications. Product # 323 is used for high resistant applications.

Pharmaceuticals

Used as a colorant for ointments, capsules, lotions, creams and various dosage forms.

Cosmetics

Used as a colorant for creams, lotions, powders, eye shadows, lip sticks and other cosmetic preparations. .

Food

Use is limited to a maximum of 0.5% in coloring foods without standards of identity. It is used as a colorant and opacifier in foods, beverages, candies, pet and animal foods, etc.




 
 Reference Number -   Oxides 325
 Monograph -   FCC / USP / BP / EP Kosher
 C.A.S. Number -   13463-67-7
 Typical Chemical Analysis -  
 Crystal Structure -   Anatase
 TiO2 - Titanium Dioxide (%) -   99.0
 Pb - Lead (max. ppm) -   10
 As - Arsenic (max. ppm) -   1
 Hg - Mercury (max. ppm) -   1
 Sb - Antimony (max. ppm) -   2
 Water Soluble Salts (%) -   0.25
 Acid Solubles (%) -   0.50
 Loss on Ignition -   0.50
 pH Value -   4.0
 Typical Physical Properties -    
 Maximum Particle Size (Microns) -   1.0
 Average Particle Size (Microns) -   0.40
 Specific Gravity -   3.90
 Pounds/Solid Gallon -   32.49
 One Pound Bulks, (gallons) -   0.0308
 Dispersion Type -  Oil
 Refractive Index -   2.5






Titanium Di-Oxide MSDS Color Chart Titanium Di-Oxide

Information provided is not designed to diagnose, prescribe, or treat any illness, or injury and is provided for informational purposes only. Always consult a medical doctor, or other alternative medical practitioner when suffering from any disease, illness, or injury, or before attempting a traditional or folk remedy. Keep all products away from children and pets. As with any natural product, they can be toxic if misused. This company, it's owners, staff and/or representatives are not responsible for misuse of this or any other product.  It is solely the responsibility of the purchaser to know what they are buying and how to handle the item.  This is NOT a food grade item and should never be taken internally.