Buy 100% Pure Essential Oils
Buy Blended Aromatherapy Oils
Carrotseed Oil Profile
Daucus carota
Carrotseed Oil Profile
| Carrot Oil |
| Common Name |
- Carrot Seed Essential Oil,
carrotseed oil |
| Botanical Name |
- Daucus carota |
| Country of Origin |
- France |
| Parts Used |
- Seeds |
| Extraction |
- Steam Distillation |
| Technical Data |
- Carrot Seed Oil CofA |
 |
Carrotseed Oil Profile General - Carrot seed (Carrotseed) essential oil, Daucus carota, is obtained by steam distillation from dried seeds. It's aroma is dry-woody, somewhat sweet and earthy. In perfumery, the essential oil is appreciated for the interesting fatty-woody note it lends to oriental, fantasy, and nature-type perfumes. It is an excellent addition to skin care products. Carrot seed essential oil does not come from the typical tabletop carrots we are accustomed to, it is from the seed of Queen Anne's Lace (Wild carrot) which is a close cousin of the orange carrots we eat.
|
 |
Carrotseed Oil Uses - Carrot seed (Carrotseed) oil, Daucus carota, has a carrot like fragrance, which makes it pungent enough to require that it be used in small quantities. Used in complexion creams to improve skin tone, elasticity, and even slow the progression of wrinkles. Great for people who spend a lot of time outside. Carrot Seed Essential oil
used in massage oil also increases blood circulation, improves liver function, and helps reproductive, urinary, and digestion complaints. The essential oil makes a wonderful facial blend for mature and weathered skin. It is beneficial in facial washes, after- shaves and cleansing lotions for problem skin. An all around "skin" blend, it improves tone and appears to have moisturizing properties. Mildly stimulating it is reputed to have a healthful effect on the liver, the immune and lymphatic systems, and for relieving PMS and regulating monthly cycles, as well as to ease anxiety and stress. It is an interesting addition to a diffuser or personal aroma, with benefits being replenishing, nourishing, restoring.
|
 |
Carrot Seed oil, Daucus carota, blends well with the
following essential oils: earthy aromas chamomile,
lavender,
coriander, Geranium,
cedarwood, and other citrus or
spice essentials.
|
 |
Carrot Seed Oil Cautions - It is non-toxic and will not irritate or sensitize the skin. However the essential oil should not be used
directly on the skin. It should first be mixed with a diluting or carrier oil. Possible photosensitivity.
|
 |
Carrot Seed Oil Properties - Anthelmintic, antiseptic, carminative, depurative, diuretic, emmenagogue, hepatic, stimulant, tonic, vasodilatory,
and smooth muscle relaxant
|
| |
All of our essential oils are 100% pure and natural
essential oils,
of therapeutic grade and free from any chemicals or pesticides.
Although all of our products are of
premium quality, our essential oils are not certified
organic essential oils.
|
| |
Carrot seed (Carrotseed) Pure Therapeutic Grade Essential oils can also be used in soap
making
ingredients,
lotions, massage oils, diffusers, potpourri, scent, air fresheners, body
fragrance, perfume oils, aromatherapy products, bath oils, towel scenting, spa's, incense, light rings, laundry, facial steams, hair treatments, and more. |
|