|
|
CLICK
HERE TO
Buy 100% Pure Essential Oils
CLICK
HERE TO
Buy Blended Aromatherapy Oils
Clove Bud Oil Profile
Syzgium aromaticum
Clove Bud Oil Profile
| Clove Bud Oil |
| Common Name |
- Clove Bud Essential Oil |
| Botanical Name |
- Syzgium aromaticum |
| Country of Origin |
- India |
| Parts Used |
- Buds |
| Extraction |
- Steam Distillation |
 |
Clove Bud Oil Profile General - Clove is a slender evergreen tree up to 39ft high. Its bright green leaves stand in pairs on short stalks. The long buds have a rosy-pink corolla at the tip; as the corolla fades the calyx turns red. At the start of the rainy season long greenish buds appear. The spice was introduced into Europe from the fourth to the sixth century. Believed to be native to Indonesia; now cultivated worldwide, especially in the Philippines, the Molucca Islands and Madagascar. The main oil-producing countries are Madagascar and Indonesia. Clove bud oil is steam distilled from the bud of the plant.
|
 |
Clove Oil Uses - Clove Bud essential oil, Syzgium aromaticum, if distilled with water, salt must be added to raise
the temperature of ebullition and the same Cloves must be distilled over and over again to get their full essence. The oil is frequently adulterated with
fixed oil and oil of Pimento and Copaiba. It is a strong germicide, a powerful antiseptic, a local anaesthetic applied to decayed teeth, and has been
used with success as a stimulating expectorant in phthisis and bronchial troubles. Used in dental preparations, and as a fragrance component in
toothpastes, soaps, toiletries, cosmetics and perfumes. Extensively employed as a flavour ingredient in major food categories, alcoholic and
soft drinks.
|
 |
Clove Bud oil, Syzgium aromaticum, blends well with
the following essential oils: rose,
lavender, vanilla,
clary sage, bergamot, bay leaf,
lavandin,
allspice, ylang ylang.
|
 |
Clove Oil Cautions - SKIN IRRITANT! Not recommended for skin applications. DO NOT use on damaged or sensitive
skin. DO NOT use a teething medicine for babies! It is far too harsh on their tender gums. All clove oil can cause skin and mucous membrane
irritation; clove bud and stem oil may cause dermatitis. Clove bud is the least toxic of the tree oils because of its lower eugenol percentage. Use in
moderation only, in low dilution (less then 1 percent)
|
 |
Clove Oil Properties - Contains antiseptic properties, best used in a diffuser or vaporizer to help purify the air during cold and flu
season. Anthelmintic, antibiotic, antisphrodisiac, emetic, antihistaminic, antirheumatic, antineuralgic, antioxidant, antiseptic, counterirritant,
expectorant, stimulant, spasmolytic, stomachic, vermifuge.
|
| |
All of our essential oils are 100% pure and natural
essential oils,
of therapeutic quality and free from any chemicals or pesticides.
Although all of our products are of
premium quality, our essential oils are not certified
organic essential oils.
|
| |
Clove Bud Pure therapeutic quality Essential oils can also be used in soap
making
ingredients,
lotions, massage oils, diffusers, potpourri, scent, air fresheners, body
fragrance, perfume oils, aromatherapy products, bath oils, towel scenting, spa's, incense, light rings, laundry, facial steams, hair treatments, and more. |
|
therapeutic quality Essential Oil Safety
Never use therapeutic quality Essential Oils as a substitute for necessary medical care. Keep oils tightly closed and out of reach of children. Never ingest undiluted essential oils. Don't use undiluted oils on your skin. Dilute oils with vegetable oils, one to three drops per tablespoon. Keep oils away from eyes and mucous membranes. Skin test oils before using. Dilute a small amount and apply to the skin of your inner arm or back of knee. Do not use if redness or irritation occurs. If redness, burning, itching or irritation occur, stop using oil immediately. Use less rather than more.
|