Site Map Essential7
Home  spacer  Ingredients  spacer  Bulk  spacer  Packaging  spacer  Resources  spacer    spacer  Quick Buy Essential Oils A - C   
Home
Absolutes Oil
Aromatherapy Oil  Blend A - B
Aromatherapy Oil Blend C
Aromatherapy Oil Blend D-M
Aromatherapy Oil Blend N-Z
Base Carrier Oils
Bottles & Packaging
Bulk Wholesale Essential Oils A - B
Bulk Wholesale Essential Oils C

Bulk Wholesale Essential Oils D - M

Bulk Wholesale Essential Oils N - Z
Butters & Waxes
Clays, Powders, Salts
Cosmetic colors
Essential Oils A-B
Essential Oils C
Essential Oils D-M
Essential Oils N-Z
Extracts - Botanical
Flavoring Oils
Floral Waters Hydrosols
Fragrance Oil A-C
Fragrance Oil D-M
Fragrance Oil N-Z
Herbs,Spices & Botanicals
Lotion Bases
Ingredients
Soap Bases
Soap Ingredients
Wholesale Info
E mail
Check UPS Ground shipping times


 CLICK HERE TO  Buy 100% Pure Essential Oils           CLICK HERE TO   Buy Blended Aromatherapy Oils

Cumin Oil Profile

Cuminum Cyminum


 


Cumin Oil Profile



 Cumin Oil
 Common Name -   Cumin Essential Oil
 Botanical Name -   Cuminum Cyminum
 Country of Origin -   India
 Parts Used -   Seeds
 Extraction -   Steam Distillation


bullet Cumin Oil Profile General - Cumin A small, delicate, annual herb about 50cm high with a slender stem, dark green feathery leaves and small pink or white flowers followed by small oblong seed. Essential oil extracted by steam distillation from the ripe seeds. Cumin has now gone out of use in European medicine, having been replaced by caraway seed, which has a more agreeable flavor, but it is still used to some extent in India, in native medicine. Its principal employment is in veterinary medicine. It is limpid and pale yellow in color, and is mainly a mixture of cymol or cymene and cuminic aldehyde, or cyminol, which is its chief constituent. The oil is produced mainly in India, Spain, and France.

bullet Cumin Oil Uses - Cumin Essential oil,  Cuminum Cyminum, is used as a general stimulant but especially for digestive complaints such as colic, sluggish digestion and dyspepsia. The older herbalists esteemed Cumin superior in comforting carminative qualities to fennel or caraway. Formerly Cumin had considerable repute as a corrective for the flatulency of languid digestion and as a remedy for colic and dyspeptic headache. Used in veterinary medicine in digestive preparations. As a fragrance component in cosmetics and perfumes, and a flavour ingredient in many foods and drinks, especially meat products and condiments

bullet Cumin oil,  Cuminum Cyminum, blends well with the following Essential Oils:  lavender, lavandin, rosemary, galbanum, rosewood, cardamom and oriental-type fragrances.
bullet Cumin Oil Cautions - Nontoxic, nonirritant (except in concentration); may cause sensitization in some individuals. Menthol is a dermal irritant.

bullet Cumin Oil Properties - Anti-oxidant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antitoxic, aphrodisiac, bactericidal, carminative, depurative, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, larvicidal, nervine, stimulant, tonic..

 
All of our essential oils are 100% pure and natural essential oils, of therapeutic quality and free from any chemicals or pesticides.
Although all of our products are of premium quality, our essential oils are not certified organic essential oils.
  Cumin Pure therapeutic quality Essential oils can also be used in soap making ingredients, lotions, massage oils, diffusers, potpourri, scent, air fresheners, body fragrance, perfume oils, aromatherapy products, bath oils, towel scenting, spa's, incense, light rings, laundry, facial steams, hair treatments, and more.






Essential Oil Safety
therapeutic quality Essential Oil Safety
Never use therapeutic quality Essential Oils as a substitute for necessary medical care. Keep oils tightly closed and out of reach of children. Never ingest undiluted essential oils. Don't use undiluted oils on your skin. Dilute oils with vegetable oils, one to three drops per tablespoon. Keep oils away from eyes and mucous membranes. Skin test oils before using. Dilute a small amount and apply to the skin of your inner arm or back of knee. Do not use if redness or irritation occurs. If redness, burning, itching or irritation occur, stop using oil immediately. Use less rather than more.
 

Information provided is not designed to diagnose, prescribe, or treat any illness, or injury and is provided for informational purposes only. Always consult a medical doctor, or other alternative medical practitioner when suffering from any disease, illness, or injury, or before attempting a traditional or folk remedy. Keep all products away from children and pets. As with any natural product, they can be toxic if misused. This company, it's owners, staff and/or representatives are not responsible for misuse of this or any other product. It is solely the responsibility of the purchaser to know what they are buying and how to handle and use the item(s). The products on this website are NOT a food grade item and should never be taken internally. We do not train or certify anyone. If you wish to gain education on how to use these essential oils and products, please visit www.ntcb.org or www.aromatherapycoach.com