Site Map Essential7
Home  spacer  Ingredients  spacer  Bulk  spacer  Packaging  spacer  Resources  spacer    spacer Quick Buy Essential Oils D - M   
Home
Absolutes Oil
Aromatherapy Oil  Blend A - B
Aromatherapy Oil Blend C
Aromatherapy Oil Blend D-M
Aromatherapy Oil Blend N-Z
Base Carrier Oils
Bottles & Packaging
Bulk Wholesale Essential Oils A - B
Bulk Wholesale Essential Oils C

Bulk Wholesale Essential Oils D - M

Bulk Wholesale Essential Oils N - Z
Butters & Waxes
Clays, Powders, Salts
Cosmetic colors
Essential Oils A-B
Essential Oils C
Essential Oils D-M
Essential Oils N-Z
Extracts - Botanical
Flavoring Oils
Floral Waters Hydrosols
Fragrance Oil A-C
Fragrance Oil D-M
Fragrance Oil N-Z
Herbs,Spices & Botanicals
Lotion Bases
Ingredients
Soap Bases
Soap Ingredients
Wholesale Info
E mail
Check UPS Ground shipping times


 CLICK HERE TO  Buy 100% Pure Essential Oils           CLICK HERE TO   Buy Blended Aromatherapy Oils

Dill Oil Profile

Anethum Graveolens



 


Dill Oil Profile

 Dill Oil
 Common Name -   Dill Essential Oil
 Botanical Name -   Anethum Graveolens
 Country of Origin -   USA
 Parts Used -   Plant
 Extraction -   Steam Distillation


bullet Dill Oil General - Dill weed is an annual or biennial herb up to 1m high with a smooth stem, feathery leaves and umbels of yellowish flowers followed by flat small seeds. Essential oil extracted by steam distillation from the herb or weed. Dill seed oil is produced mainly in Europe (France, Hungary, Germany, Britain, Spain). Native to the Mediterranean and Black Sea regions; now cultivated worldwide, especially in Europe, USA, China and India.

bullet Dill Oil Uses - Dill Essential Oil, Anethum Graveolens,  has been used as a soothing digestive aid for indigestion, wind, colic, etc. especially in children. Used since the earliest times as a medicinal and culinary herb. In the West and East it is used as a soothing digestive aid for indigestion, wind, colic, etc., especially in children, for which it is still current in the British Herbal Pharmacopoeia. Used in some pharmaceutical digestive preparations such as ‘dill water’. Both dill weed and dill seed oils are used extensively in alcoholic, soft drinks and foodstuffs, especially pickles and condiments. The weed oil is used as a fragrance component in detergents, cosmetics, perfumes and especially soaps

bullet Dill Oil,Anethum Graveolens,   blends well with elemi, mint, caraway, nutmeg, spice and citrus oils..

bullet Dill Oil Cautions - Dill Essential Oil is Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing.

bullet Dill Oil Properties - Antispasmodic, bactericidal, carminative, digestive, emmenagogue, galactagogue, hypotensive, stimulant, stomachic.

 
All of our oils are 100% pure and natural, of therapeutic quality and free from any chemicals or pesticides.
Although all of our products are of premium quality, our essential oils are not certified organic.
 
  Dill Pure therapeutic quality Essential oils can also be used in soap making ingredients, lotions, massage oils, diffusers, potpourri, scent, air fresheners, body fragrance, perfume oils, aromatherapy products, bath oils, towel scenting, spa's, incense, light rings, laundry, facial steams, hair treatments, and more.






Essential Oil Safety
therapeutic quality Essential Oil Safety
Never use therapeutic quality Essential Oils as a substitute for necessary medical care. Keep oils tightly closed and out of reach of children. Never ingest undiluted essential oils. Don't use undiluted oils on your skin. Dilute oils with vegetable oils, one to three drops per tablespoon. Keep oils away from eyes and mucous membranes. Skin test oils before using. Dilute a small amount and apply to the skin of your inner arm or back of knee. Do not use if redness or irritation occurs. If redness, burning, itching or irritation occur, stop using oil immediately. Use less rather than more.
 

Information provided is not designed to diagnose, prescribe, or treat any illness, or injury and is provided for informational purposes only. Always consult a medical doctor, or other alternative medical practitioner when suffering from any disease, illness, or injury, or before attempting a traditional or folk remedy. Keep all products away from children and pets. As with any natural product, they can be toxic if misused. This company, it's owners, staff and/or representatives are not responsible for misuse of this or any other product. It is solely the responsibility of the purchaser to know what they are buying and how to handle and use the item(s). The products on this website are NOT a food grade item and should never be taken internally. We do not train or certify anyone. If you wish to gain education on how to use these essential oils and products, please visit www.ntcb.org or www.aromatherapycoach.com