Site Map Essential7
Home  spacer  Ingredients  spacer  Bulk  spacer  Packaging  spacer  Resources  spacer   spacer Quick Buy Essential Oils D - M    
Home
Absolutes Oil
Aromatherapy Oil  Blend A - B
Aromatherapy Oil Blend C
Aromatherapy Oil Blend D-M
Aromatherapy Oil Blend N-Z
Base Carrier Oils
Bottles & Packaging
Bulk Wholesale Essential Oils A - B
Bulk Wholesale Essential Oils C

Bulk Wholesale Essential Oils D - M

Bulk Wholesale Essential Oils N - Z
Butters & Waxes
Clays, Powders, Salts
Cosmetic colors
Essential Oils A-B
Essential Oils C
Essential Oils D-M
Essential Oils N-Z
Extracts - Botanical
Flavoring Oils
Floral Waters Hydrosols
Fragrance Oil A-C
Fragrance Oil D-M
Fragrance Oil N-Z
Herbs,Spices & Botanicals
Lotion Bases
Ingredients
Soap Bases
Soap Ingredients
Wholesale Info
E mail
Check UPS Ground shipping times
 


 CLICK HERE TO  Buy 100% Pure Essential Oils           CLICK HERE TO   Buy Blended Aromatherapy Oils

Frankincense Oil Profile


Boswellia serreta


 


Frankincense Oil Profile

 Common Name -   Frankincense Essential Oil
 Botanical Name -   Boswellia serreta
 Country of Origin -   India
 Parts Used -   Resin
 Extraction -   Steam Distillation


bullet Frankincense Oil General - Frankincense a small tree or shrub with abundant pinnate leaves and white or pale pink flowers. It yields a natural oleo gum resin. Essential oil is extracted by steam distillation or CO2 from selected oleo gum resin. The trees on the Somali coast grow, without soil, out of polished marble rocks, to which they are attached by a thick oval mass of substances resembling a mixture of lime and mortar. The young trees furnish the most valuable gum, the older yielding merely a clear, glutinous fluid, resembling coral varnish. To obtain the Frankincense, a deep, longitudinal incision is made in the trunk of the tree and below it a narrow strip of bark 5 inches in length is peeled off. When the milk-like juice which exudes has hardened by exposure to the air, the incision is deepened. In about three months the resin has attained the required degree of consistency, hardening into yellowish 'tears.' The large, clear globules are scraped off into baskets and the inferior quality that has run down the tree is collected separately. The season for gathering lasts from May till the middle of September, when the first shower of rain puts a close to the gathering for that year.

bullet Frankincense Oil Uses - Frankincense essential oil, Boswellia serreta,  has a soft and balsamic scent, the heady aroma can seem slightly lemony or camphor-like, Frankincense is calming, grounding, quiets the mind and is often used to enhance meditation and prayer. Rejuvenates the skin, helps fade old scars, reduces inflammation, moisturizes dry hair, and treats acne. Use in salves, lotions, or as a compress to fight bacterial and fungal skin infections.

bullet Frankincense oil, Boswellia serreta,  blends well with the following essential oils: sandalwood, pine, vetiver, Geranium, lavender, mimosa, orange, bergamot, camphor, Basil, pepper, cinnamon and other spices. It modifies the sweetness of the citrus blends in an intriguing way.

bullet Frankincense Oil Cautions - Non Toxic, Considered safe in normal applications.

bullet Frankincense Oil Properties - Anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, astringent, carminative, cicatrizant, cytophylactic, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, sedative, tonic, vulnerary.

 
All of our oils are 100% pure and natural, of therapeutic quality and free from any chemicals or pesticides.
Although all of our products are of premium quality, our essential oils are not certified organic.
 
  Frankincense Pure therapeutic quality Essential oils can also be used in soap making ingredients, lotions, massage oils, diffusers, potpourri, scent, air fresheners, body fragrance, perfume oils, aromatherapy products, bath oils, towel scenting, spa's, incense, light rings, laundry, facial steams, hair treatments, and more.






Essential Oil Safety
therapeutic quality Essential Oil Safety
Never use therapeutic quality Essential Oils as a substitute for necessary medical care. Keep oils tightly closed and out of reach of children. Never ingest undiluted essential oils. Don't use undiluted oils on your skin. Dilute oils with vegetable oils, one to three drops per tablespoon. Keep oils away from eyes and mucous membranes. Skin test oils before using. Dilute a small amount and apply to the skin of your inner arm or back of knee. Do not use if redness or irritation occurs. If redness, burning, itching or irritation occur, stop using oil immediately. Use less rather than more.
 

Information provided is not designed to diagnose, prescribe, or treat any illness, or injury and is provided for informational purposes only. Always consult a medical doctor, or other alternative medical practitioner when suffering from any disease, illness, or injury, or before attempting a traditional or folk remedy. Keep all products away from children and pets. As with any natural product, they can be toxic if misused. This company, it's owners, staff and/or representatives are not responsible for misuse of this or any other product. It is solely the responsibility of the purchaser to know what they are buying and how to handle and use the item(s). The products on this website are NOT a food grade item and should never be taken internally. We do not train or certify anyone. If you wish to gain education on how to use these essential oils and products, please visit www.ntcb.org or www.aromatherapycoach.com