Site Map Essential7
Home    Ingredients    Bulk    Packaging    Resources    Next Page  Quick Buy Essential Oils N - Z   
Home
Absolutes
Aromatherapy Oil  Blend A-C
Aromatherapy Oil Blend D-M
Aromatherapy Oil Blend N-Z
Aromatherapy Kits
Base Carrier Oils
Botanicals - Dried Flowers/Leaves/Pods
Bottles & Packaging
Bulk
Butters & Waxes
Clays, Powders, Salts
Colorants
Essential Oils A-B
Essential Oils C
Essential Oils D-M
Essential Oils N-Z
Extracts - Botanical
Flavoring Oils
Floral Waters Hydrosols
Fragrance Oils A-C
Fragrance Oils D-M
Fragrance Oils N-Z
Herbs & Spices
Lotion Bases
Ingredients
Soap Bases
Soap Ingredients
Soap Molds
Wholesale Info
E mail
Check UPS Ground shipping times
 SPECIALS
Certificates of Analysis
Essential Oil Cautions
General glossary
Gift Certificates
Lye Calculator
Medical glossary
Misc
MSDS
Policies
Printable Prices
Recipes Formulations
Resources
SAP Values
Soap tables
Weights & measurements
Uses of Oils

Buy 100% Pure Essential Oils                Buy Blended Aromatherapy Oils

Neem Seed Oil Profile

 



Neem Oil
 Common Name -   Neem Seed Oil, Neem Oil
 Botanical Name -   Azadirachta indica
 Country of Origin -   India
 Parts Used -   Seed
 Extraction -   Cold Pressed


bullet Neem Seed Oil is indigenous to India, the neem tree is mostly grown as a shade tree in a variety of habitats. The neem tree grows to a height of about 20 meters (65 feet). It grows well on dry, stony, clay and saline soils. It has a strong root system that extracts nutrients and moisture from poor soils. The tree can withstand high temperatures but cannot survive frost. Fruit from the tree (sometimes called Margosa tree) contains kernels that are rich in oil (up to 40%). From these seeds a unique, cold pressed oil is expelled which contains natural constituents which have specific benefits for skin-care.

Scientific research has confirmed that Neem seed oil is non-toxic to mammals and may be very effective antiseptic, antifungal, antibacterial, antiviral, dermatological and dental agent. It is also widely hailed as a natural insect repellant. This oil has been used for centuries in traditional Indian medicine to aid in the healing of topical skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis, rashes, burns and acne. It is rich in fatty acids and glycerides and together with its healing properties, provides an excellant natural moisturizing base for skin care formulations.
bullet Neem Oil Cautions - Use at up to 10% in skin care formulations. Up to 3% in hand and foot care products. and at 1 - 2% as an insect repellant. Considered to be safe in all normal topical applications.

 
All of our oils are 100% pure and natural, of therapeutic grade and free from any chemicals or pesticides.
Although all of our products are of premium quality, our essential oils are not certified organic.
 
  Neem Seed Pure Therapeutic Grade Essential oils can also be used in soap making ingredients, lotions, massage oils, diffusers, potpourri, scent, air fresheners, body fragrance, perfume oils, aromatherapy products, bath oils, towel scenting, spa's, incense, light rings, laundry, facial steams, hair treatments, and more.
Therapeutic Grade Essential Oil Safety
Never use Therapeutic Grade Essential Oils as a substitute for necessary medical care. Keep oils tightly closed and out of reach of children. Never ingest undiluted essential oils. Don't use undiluted oils on your skin. Dilute oils with vegetable oils, one to three drops per tablespoon. Keep oils away from eyes and mucous membranes. Skin test oils before using. Dilute a small amount and apply to the skin of your inner arm or back of knee. Do not use if redness or irritation occurs. If redness, burning, itching or irritation occur, stop using oil immediately. Use less rather than more.



Information provided is not designed to diagnose, prescribe, or treat any illness, or injury and is provided for informational purposes only. Always consult a medical doctor, or other alternative medical practitioner when suffering from any disease, illness, or injury, or before attempting a traditional or folk remedy. Keep all products away from children and pets. As with any natural product, they can be toxic if misused. This company, it's owners, staff and/or representatives are not responsible for misuse of this or any other product.  It is solely the responsibility of the purchaser to know what they are buying and how to handle the item.  This is NOT a food grade item and should never be taken internally.