Site Map Essential7
Home  spacer  Ingredients  spacer  Bulk  spacer  Packaging  spacer  Resources  spacer  Next Page  Quick Buy Essential Oils N - Z    
Home
Absolutes Oil
Aromatherapy Oil  Blend A - B
Aromatherapy Oil Blend C
Aromatherapy Oil Blend D-M
Aromatherapy Oil Blend N-Z
Base Carrier Oils
Bottles & Packaging
Bulk Wholesale Essential Oils A - B
Bulk Wholesale Essential Oils C

Bulk Wholesale Essential Oils D - M

Bulk Wholesale Essential Oils N - Z
Butters & Waxes
Clays, Powders, Salts
Cosmetic colors
Essential Oils A-B
Essential Oils C
Essential Oils D-M
Essential Oils N-Z
Extracts - Botanical
Flavoring Oils
Floral Waters Hydrosols
Fragrance Oil A-C
Fragrance Oil D-M
Fragrance Oil N-Z
Herbs & Spices
Lotion Bases
Ingredients
Soap Bases
Soap Ingredients
Wholesale Info
E mail
Check UPS Ground shipping times
Education:
NTCB
Aromatherapy Coach
 


Buy 100% Pure Essential Oils                Buy Blended Aromatherapy Oils

Patchouli Oil Profile

Pogostemon cablin


 


Patchouli Oil Profile

 Common Name -   Patchouli Essential Oil, patchouly, patchoulie
 Botanical Name -   Pogostemon cablin
 Country of Origin -   Indonesia
 Parts Used -   Dried leaves
 Extraction -   Steam Distillation


bullet Patchouli General - Patchouli is a fragrant herb, with soft, egg-shaped leaves and square stems, grows from 2 to 3 feet in height, giving out the peculiar, characteristic odor of patchouli when rubbed. The crop is cut two or three times a year, the leaves being dried and packed in bales and exported for distillation of the oil. The best oil is freshly distilled near the plantations. That obtained from leaves imported into Europe, often damaged and adulterated even up to 80 per cent, is inferior. It is used in coarser perfumes and in ‘White Rose’ and ‘Oriental’ toilet soaps. Sachets are made of the coarsely powdered leaves, and before its common use in Europe, genuine Indian shawls and Indian ink were distinguished by the odor, which has the unusual quality of improving with age. Hence the older oil is preferred by perfumers and used to confer more lasting properties upon other scents. Essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the dried leaves.

bullet Patchouli Oil Uses - Patchouli essential oil, Pogostemon cablin,  is intensely rich, a quite heavy aroma of earthy and musky scent. Rejuvenates the skin cells, so it's used on mature and aging skin and is also used to treat dry skin prone to acne. Helps reduce appetite and relieve headaches. Use a a hair conditioner to eliminate dandruff. Repels wool moths and other insects. It contains anti-depressant properties and may be useful for relieving stress and restoring emotional balance. It works well on dry, cracked or aging skin. Believed by some to possess aphrodisiac .

bullet Patchouli oil,  Pogostemon cablin, blends well with the following essential oils: Basil, Geranium, juniperberry, lavender, neroli (orange blossom), pine, labdanum, vetiver, sandalwood, cedarwood, oakmoss, rose, bergamot, cassia, myrrh, opopanax, clary sage and oriental-type bases.

bullet Patchouli Oil Cautions - Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing.

bullet Patchouli Oil Properties - antidepressant, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, astringent, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, deodorant, diuretic, febrifuge, fungicide, insecticide, sedative and tonic.

 
All of our oils are 100% pure and natural, of therapeutic grade and free from any chemicals or pesticides.
Although all of our products are of premium quality, our essential oils are not certified organic.
 
  Patchouli (Patchouly) Pure Therapeutic Grade Essential oils can also be used in soap making ingredients, lotions, massage oils, diffusers, potpourri, scent, air fresheners, body fragrance, perfume oils, aromatherapy products, bath oils, towel scenting, spa's, incense, light rings, laundry, facial steams, hair treatments, and more.






Therapeutic Grade Essential Oil Safety
Never use Therapeutic Grade Essential Oils as a substitute for necessary medical care. Keep oils tightly closed and out of reach of children. Never ingest undiluted essential oils. Don't use undiluted oils on your skin. Dilute oils with vegetable oils, one to three drops per tablespoon. Keep oils away from eyes and mucous membranes. Skin test oils before using. Dilute a small amount and apply to the skin of your inner arm or back of knee. Do not use if redness or irritation occurs. If redness, burning, itching or irritation occur, stop using oil immediately. Use less rather than more.


Information provided is not designed to diagnose, prescribe, or treat any illness, or injury and is provided for informational purposes only. Always consult a medical doctor, or other alternative medical practitioner when suffering from any disease, illness, or injury, or before attempting a traditional or folk remedy. Keep all products away from children and pets. As with any natural product, they can be toxic if misused. This company, it's owners, staff and/or representatives are not responsible for misuse of this or any other product. It is solely the responsibility of the purchaser to know what they are buying and how to handle and use the item(s). The products on this website are NOT a food grade item and should never be taken internally. We do not train or certify anyone. If you wish to gain education on how to use these essential oils and products, please visit www.ntcb.org or www.aromatherapycoach.com