Site Map Essential7
Home  spacer  Ingredients  spacer  Bulk  spacer  Packaging  spacer  Resources  spacer    Quick Buy Essential Oils N - Z    
Home
Absolutes Oil
Aromatherapy Oil  Blend A - B
Aromatherapy Oil Blend C
Aromatherapy Oil Blend D-M
Aromatherapy Oil Blend N-Z
Base Carrier Oils
Bottles & Packaging
Bulk Wholesale Essential Oils A - B
Bulk Wholesale Essential Oils C

Bulk Wholesale Essential Oils D - M

Bulk Wholesale Essential Oils N - Z
Butters & Waxes
Clays, Powders, Salts
Cosmetic colors
Essential Oils A-B
Essential Oils C
Essential Oils D-M
Essential Oils N-Z
Extracts - Botanical
Flavoring Oils
Floral Waters Hydrosols
Fragrance Oil A-C
Fragrance Oil D-M
Fragrance Oil N-Z
Herbs,Spices & Botanicals
Lotion Bases
Ingredients
Soap Bases
Soap Ingredients
Wholesale Info
E mail
Check UPS Ground shipping times

Buy 100% Pure Essential Oils                Buy Blended Aromatherapy Oils


Petitgrain Oil Profile


Petitgrain bigarde

 


Petitgrain Oil Profile

 Petitgrain Oil
 Common Name -   Petitgrain Essential Oil
 Botanical Name -   Petitgrain bigarde
 Country of Origin -   France
 Parts Used -   Leaves & Twigs
 Extraction -   Steam Distillation


bullet Petitgrain General - Petitgrain An evergreen tree up to 10m high with glossy dark green leaves and fragrant white flowers. Essential oil is produced by steam distillation from the leaves and twigs. Petitgrains are native to southern China and northeast India. The best-quality petitgrain oil comes from France but good-quality oil is also produced in North Africa, Paraguay and Haiti from semi-wild trees. Petitgrain oil has a woody and at the same time a florally smell, the color of the oil is pale yellow to amber and it is watery in viscosity. Petitgrain is one of the three oils obtained from the orange tree; the others are Neroli from the flowers and Orange from the fruit. Petitgrain oil was once extracted from the green unripe oranges when they were still the size of cherries, hence the name Petitgrain or 'little grains".

bullet Petitgrain Oil Uses - Petitgrain essential oil, Petitgrain bigarde,  has a crisp, fresh aroma with a slight citrus scent. It is uplifting and may help to reduce mental fatigue.  It is mildly sedating. Petitgrain, a middle note, blends well with sweeter scents with similar properties because it helps to balance out the fragrance. Petitgrain is valuable for the heart in slowing down heart palpitations and a rapid heart beat. Useful for calming the stomach and for stress-related irritable bowel syndrome (IBS). Use in cleansing the skin, making it suitable for oil skin and acne.

bullet Petitgrain oil, Petitgrain bigarde,  blends well with the following essential oils: lavender, lemon, clary sage, myrrh and spicy oils such as nutmeg, cinnamon and clove.

bullet Petitgrain Oil Cautions - Generally non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing. May be sun sensitive and should avoid use before sunning.

bullet Petitgrain Oil Properties - Antidepressant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, carminative, cordial, deodorant, digestive, stimulant (nervous), tonic (cardiac, circulatory).

 
All of our oils are 100% pure and natural, of therapeutic quality and free from any chemicals or pesticides.
Although all of our products are of premium quality, our essential oils are not certified organic.
 
  Petitgrain Pure therapeutic quality Essential oils can also be used in soap making ingredients, lotions, massage oils, diffusers, potpourri, scent, air fresheners, body fragrance, perfume oils, aromatherapy products, bath oils, towel scenting, spa's, incense, light rings, laundry, facial steams, hair treatments, and more.






Essential Oil Safety
therapeutic quality Essential Oil Safety
Never use therapeutic quality Essential Oils as a substitute for necessary medical care. Keep oils tightly closed and out of reach of children. Never ingest undiluted essential oils. Don't use undiluted oils on your skin. Dilute oils with vegetable oils, one to three drops per tablespoon. Keep oils away from eyes and mucous membranes. Skin test oils before using. Dilute a small amount and apply to the skin of your inner arm or back of knee. Do not use if redness or irritation occurs. If redness, burning, itching or irritation occur, stop using oil immediately. Use less rather than more.
 

Information provided is not designed to diagnose, prescribe, or treat any illness, or injury and is provided for informational purposes only. Always consult a medical doctor, or other alternative medical practitioner when suffering from any disease, illness, or injury, or before attempting a traditional or folk remedy. Keep all products away from children and pets. As with any natural product, they can be toxic if misused. This company, it's owners, staff and/or representatives are not responsible for misuse of this or any other product. It is solely the responsibility of the purchaser to know what they are buying and how to handle and use the item(s). The products on this website are NOT a food grade item and should never be taken internally. We do not train or certify anyone. If you wish to gain education on how to use these essential oils and products, please visit www.ntcb.org or www.aromatherapycoach.com