Essential7
 
 
Home
Absolutes
Aromatherapy Oil  Blend A-C
Aromatherapy Oil Blend D-M
Aromatherapy Oil Blend N-Z
Aromatherapy Kits
Base Carrier Oils
Botanicals
Bottles & Packaging
Bulk
Butters & Waxes
Clays
Certificates of Analysis
Colorants
Essential Oils A-C
Essential Oils D-M
Essential Oils N-Z
Extracts
Flavoring Oils
Floral Waters Hydrosols
Fragrance Oils A-C
Fragrance Oils D-M
Fragrance Oils N-Z
Gift Certificates
Herbs & Spices
Lotion Bases
Ingredients
Misc
MSDS
Policies
Printable Prices
Recipes Formulations
Resources
Salts
Soap Bases
Soap Ingredients
Soap Molds
Soap tables
Cautions Essential Oil
General glossary
Medical glossary
Lye Calculator
SAP Values
Weights & measurements
Uses of Oils
Wholesale Info
E mail
Check UPS Ground shipping times


Buy 100% Pure Essential Oils                Buy Blended Aromatherapy Oils

 Mace Essential Oil Certificate of Analysis

1. Product Identification:

Product Name:                

Mace Oil

Botanical Name:            

Myristica fragrans

Synonyms:

Myristica fragrans Houtt.

INCI Name:

Myristica fragrans (mace) kernel oil

CAS #:                            

8007-12-3

Country of Origin:          

Spain

 

2. Classification:

Chemical Identification: Oils, mace

UN No. 1197: Liquid flavoring extract.

3. Hazardous Ingredients Information:

Methyl eugenol.

4. Physical & Chemical Properties:

Appearance:                   

Pale yellow to brownish yellow liquid.

Odor:                              

Characteristic aroma reminiscent of nutmeg.

Solubility:

Soluble in alcohol and oils. Insoluble in water.

Specific Gravity:            

0.890 – 0.915 @ 20°C

Refractive Index:            

1.475 – 1.485 @ 20°C

Optical Rotation:

+0.0 – +25 @ 20°C

Terpinen-4-ol:

18 – 22

Myristicin:

12 – 18

Methyl Eugenol:

10 – 15

Pinene:

9.0 – 12

Extraction Method:

Steam distillation of the dried nutmeg husk.

Consituents:

Myristicin, terpinen-4-ol, sabinene, ß-pinene, safrole, iso-elemicin,

elemicin, camphene, p-cymene, phellandrene, terpinene, limonene,

myrcene, eugenol and eugenol derivatives.  

Flash Point:

>42 °C

 

5. Fire/Explosion Hazard:

Flash Point:  >42 °C

Flammable liquid. Will ignite if moderately heated.

 

6. Reactivity/Stability Data:

Reactivity: Stable.

Decomposition: When heated to decomposition produces acrid fumes and carbon monoxide smoke.

 

7. Toxicological Properties/Information:

Liquid will irritate eyes and skin on contact. In large doses it may be toxic indicated by nausea and a stupor-like state due to its high methyl eugenol and myristicin content.

 

8. Preventive Data:

Spillage: Absorb spills, cover with an inert, non-combustible, inorganic absorbent material, and remove to an approved disposal container.

Fire: Recommended extinguishing media – CO2, foam and dry chemicals. DO NOT use direct water jet on burning material.

Environment: Keep away from drains, surface and ground water.

Storage: Store in a cool, dry place protected in a full tightly closed HDPE or aluminum container away from light.

 

9. First Aid Measures:

Eye contact: Flush with water for at least 15 minutes. Call physician if irritation persists.

Inhalation: Avoid casual breathing.

Ingestion: Rinse mouth and drink milk. Never-give anything by mouth if victim is unconscious, is rapidly-losing consciousness, or is convulsing.

Skin contact: Remove contaminated clothing. Wash with soap and plenty of water.

 

11. Individual Protection:

Use safety glasses.

Avoid skin contact by using surgical gloves.

 




Essential Oil and Aromatherapy Products Safety

Therapeutic Grade Essential Oil Safety
Never use Therapeutic Grade Essential Oils as a substitute for necessary medical care. Keep oils tightly closed and out of reach of children. Never ingest undiluted essential oils. Don't use undiluted oils on your skin. Dilute oils with vegetable oils, one to three drops per tablespoon. Keep oils away from eyes and mucous membranes. Skin test oils before using. Dilute a small amount and apply to the skin of your inner arm or back of knee. Do not use if redness or irritation occurs. If redness, burning, itching or irritation occur, stop using oil immediately. Use less rather than more.

Pure Therapeutic Grade Essential oils can also be used in soap making ingredients, lotions, massage oils, diffusers, potpourri, scent, air fresheners, body fragrance, perfume oils, aromatherapy products, bath oils, towel scenting, spa's, incense, light rings, laundry, facial steams, hair treatments, and more.

 
* Disclaimer: The information and statements presented on this site have not been evaluated or approved by the Food and Drug Administration. The use of herbs and essential oil for the prevention, treatment or cure of disease has not been approved by the FDA or USDA. We therefore make no claims to this effect. The information and products offered on this web site are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.
                         

Information provided is not designed to diagnose, prescribe, or treat any illness, or injury and is provided for informational purposes only. Always consult a medical doctor, or other alternative medical practitioner when suffering from any disease, illness, or injury, or before attempting a traditional or folk remedy. Keep all products away from children and pets. As with any natural product, they can be toxic if misused. This company, it's owners, staff and/or representatives are not responsible for misuse of this or any other product.  It is solely the responsibility of the purchaser to know what they are buying and how to handle the item.  This is NOT a food grade item and should never be taken internally.