Site Map Essential7
Home  spacer  Amber Oil Profile spacer Amber COA  spacer  Amber Aromatherapy Oil Blend  spacer  About Aromatherapy spacer  Policies   spacer  Formulations        
Home
Absolutes Oil
Aromatherapy Oil  Blend A - B
Aromatherapy Oil Blend C
Aromatherapy Oil Blend D-M
Aromatherapy Oil Blend N-Z
Base Carrier Oils
Bottles & Packaging
Bulk Wholesale Essential Oils A - B
Bulk Wholesale Essential Oils C

Bulk Wholesale Essential Oils D - M

Bulk Wholesale Essential Oils N - Z
Butters & Waxes
Clays, Powders, Salts
Cosmetic colors
Essential Oils A-B
Essential Oils C
Essential Oils D-M
Essential Oils N-Z
Extracts - Botanical
Flavoring Oils
Floral Waters Hydrosols
Fragrance Oil A-C
Fragrance Oil D-M
Fragrance Oil N-Z
Herbs,Spices & Botanicals
Lotion Bases
Ingredients
Soap Bases
Soap Ingredients
Wholesale Info
E mail
Check UPS Ground shipping times
 




Amber Essential Oil

Pinus succinefera fossil

 All our Essential oils are 100% Pure and undiluted therapeutic quality essential oils - Wholesale Discounts available

5 ml 15 ml 30 ml 50 ml 100 ml 240 ml 475 ml 950 ml  
$8.78 $16.18 $28.21 $41.54 $69.81 $147.33 $256.66 $441.64
Check all sizes required, then add to shopping cart on each page before continuing to shop for more items. Quantities can be increased at the checkout.



Wholesale discounts:  Discounts only applied to orders that you place on line.  Does not apply to shipping charges.

$50 = 10%      $150 = 20% when we process your order  The shopping cart will not show this discount.  The discount will be done at the time we receive your order and process your credit card.  Paypal orders will be issued a refund for any discounts that apply. 

l of amber is a transparent, yellow oil, procured from succinic acid (spirit of amber) by increasing the heating temperature. It was produced by repeated distillation. It is very fluid and penetrative and was once used as an antihysteric and emmenagogue.

Amber is fossilized tree resin (not sap), which has been appreciated for its color and natural beauty since Neolithic times. Amber is used as an ingredient in perfumes, as a healing agent in folk medicine, and as jewelry. There are five classes of amber, defined on the basis of their chemical constituents. Because it originates as a soft, sticky tree resin, amber sometimes contains animal and plant material as inclusions. Amber occurring in coal seams is also called resinite, and the term ambrite is applied to that found specifically within New Zealand coal seams.

Scent of amber and amber perfumery

In ancient China it was customary to burn amber during large festivities. If amber is heated under the right conditions, oil of amber is produced, and in past times this was combined carefully with nitric acid to create "artificial musk" – a resin with a peculiar musky odor. Although when burned, amber does give off a characteristic "pinewood" fragrance, modern products, such as perfume, do not normally use actual amber. This is due to the fact that fossilized amber produces very little scent. In perfumery, scents referred to as “amber” are often created and patented to emulate the opulent golden warmth of the fossil. The modern name for amber is thought to come from the Arabic word, ambar, meaning ambergris. Ambergris is the waxy aromatic substance created in the intestines of sperm whales and was used in making perfumes both in ancient times as well as modern. The scent of amber was originally derived from emulating the scent of ambergris and/or labdanum but due to the endangered status of the sperm whale the scent of amber is now largely derived from labdanum. The term “amber” is loosely used to describe a scent that is warm, musky, rich and honey-like, and also somewhat oriental and earthy. It can be synthetically created or derived from natural resins. When derived from natural resins it is most often created out of labdanum. Benzoin is usually part of the recipe. Vanilla and cloves are sometimes used to enhance the aroma.

"Amber" perfumes may be created using combinations of labdanum, benzoin resin, copal (itself a type of tree resin used in incense manufacture), vanilla, Dammara resin and/or synthetic materials.

 

CLICK HERE TO  Buy 100% Pure Essential Oils      

CLICK HERE TO   Buy Blended Aromatherapy Oils



Amber Essential Oil

 Amber Oil
 Common Name -   Amber Essential Oil, Amber refined, amber oil
 Botanical Name -   Pinus succinefera fossil
 Country of Origin -   Europe
 Parts Used -   Fossil Resin
 Extraction -   Dry Distillation of Crude Resin
 Technical Data -  Amber Oil CofA
Amber is fossilized tree resin (not sap), which has been appreciated for its color and natural beauty since Neolithic times. Amber is used as an ingredient in perfumes, as a healing agent in folk medicine, and as jewelry. There are five classes of amber, defined on the basis of their chemical constituents. Because it originates as a soft, sticky tree resin, amber sometimes contains animal and plant material as inclusions. Amber occurring in coal seams is also called resinite, and the term ambrite is applied to that found specifically within New Zealand coal seams.

bullet Amber Essential Oil Profile General - Fossilized sap of the giant prehistoric conifer 'Pinus Succinfera', Amber Essential Oil is estimated to be between 40 and 60 million years old, its' use as a trading commodity dates back to 8000 BC. Amber has had various names down the centuries, These include, 'Sunstone', 'Stone of victory', 'Adornment of the daughters of Rome', and 'Gold of the North'. Its English name derives from Ancient Arabia where it was burnt as incense and was known as 'anbar' or 'ambar'. The crude essential oil is obtained by dry distillation of the fossil resin.

bullet Amber Essential Oil Uses - Amber essential oil, Pinus succinefera fossil, has been credited with numerous beneficial properties both physical and spiritual. The Ancient Romans and Greeks used Amber essential oil to cure ailments such as asthma, rheumatism and internal problems. It's purported healing powers have extended to epilepsy, jaundice, kidney and bladder complaints and even the plague. It has also been used as an aphrodisiac and to guard against witchcraft. It is now believed to be a good source of beneficial negative ions when worn close to or on the skin.

bullet Amber essential oil, Pinus succinefera fossil, is resinous, warm and smoky with an undertone of floral citrus and blends well with the following essential oils: Geranium, pine, spruce, cedarwood, myrrh, galbanum, frankincense, cypress, clove, aniseed, lemon, orange, cistus, rose absolute, and benzoin.

bullet Amber Oil Cautions - Best avoided if pregnant.

bullet Amber Oil Properties - Calmative, analgesic, antispasmodic, expectorant, febrifuge.

 
All of our essential oils are 100% pure and natural essential oils, of therapeutic quality and free from any chemicals or pesticides.
Although all of our products are of premium quality, our essential oils are not certified organic essential oils.
  Amber, Pinus succinefera fossil,  Pure therapeutic quality Essential oils can also be used in soap making ingredients, lotions, massage oils, diffusers, potpourri, scent, air fresheners, body fragrance, perfume oils, aromatherapy products, bath oils, towel scenting, spa's, incense, light rings, laundry, facial steams, hair treatments, and more.






Essential Oil Safety
therapeutic quality Essential Oil Safety
Never use therapeutic quality Essential Oils as a substitute for necessary medical care. Keep oils tightly closed and out of reach of children. Never ingest undiluted essential oils. Don't use undiluted oils on your skin. Dilute oils with vegetable oils, one to three drops per tablespoon. Keep oils away from eyes and mucous membranes. Skin test oils before using. Dilute a small amount and apply to the skin of your inner arm or back of knee. Do not use if redness or irritation occurs. If redness, burning, itching or irritation occur, stop using oil immediately. Use less rather than more.
 
 

Information provided is not designed to diagnose, prescribe, or treat any illness, or injury and is provided for informational purposes only. Always consult a medical doctor, or other alternative medical practitioner when suffering from any disease, illness, or injury, or before attempting a traditional or folk remedy. Keep all products away from children and pets. As with any natural product, they can be toxic if misused. This company, it's owners, staff and/or representatives are not responsible for misuse of this or any other product. It is solely the responsibility of the purchaser to know what they are buying and how to handle and use the item(s). The products on this website are NOT a food grade item and should never be taken internally. We do not train or certify anyone. If you wish to gain education on how to use these essential oils and products, please visit www.ntcb.org or www.aromatherapycoach.com