Site Map Essential7
Home  spacer Amyris Oil Profile spacer Amyris COA spacer   Amyris Aromatherapy oil Blend  spacer  About Aromatherapy spacer  Policies   spacer  Formulations        
Home
Absolutes Oil
Aromatherapy Oil  Blend A - B
Aromatherapy Oil Blend C
Aromatherapy Oil Blend D-M
Aromatherapy Oil Blend N-Z
Base Carrier Oils
Bottles & Packaging
Bulk Wholesale Essential Oils A - B
Bulk Wholesale Essential Oils C

Bulk Wholesale Essential Oils D - M

Bulk Wholesale Essential Oils N - Z
Butters & Waxes
Clays, Powders, Salts
Cosmetic colors
Essential Oils A-B
Essential Oils C
Essential Oils D-M
Essential Oils N-Z
Extracts - Botanical
Flavoring Oils
Floral Waters Hydrosols
Fragrance Oil A-C
Fragrance Oil D-M
Fragrance Oil N-Z
Herbs,Spices & Botanicals
Lotion Bases
Ingredients
Soap Bases
Soap Ingredients
Wholesale Info
E mail
Check UPS Ground shipping times




Amyris Essential Oil


Amyris balsamifera


 All our Essential oils are 100% Pure and undiluted therapeutic quality essential oils - Wholesale Discounts available

5 ml 15 ml 30 ml 50 ml 100 ml 240 ml 475 ml 950 ml  
$3.45 $5.07 $7.76 $10.86 $17.35 $35.65 $63.17 $105.87
Check all sizes required, then add to shopping cart on each page before continuing to shop for more items. Quantities can be increased at the checkout.



Wholesale discounts:  Discounts only applied to orders that you place on line.  Does not apply to shipping charges.

$50 = 10%      $150 = 20% when we process your order  The shopping cart will not show this discount.  The discount will be done at the time we receive your order and process your credit card.  Paypal orders will be issued a refund for any discounts that apply. 

Amyris is a genus of flowering plants in the citrus family, Rutaceae. The generic name is derived from the Greek word αμυρων (amyron), which means "intensely scented" and refers to the strong odor of the resin. Members of the genus are commonly known as Torchwoods because of their highly flammable wood.

The trunks of Amyris species exude elemi, a type of balsam (oleoresin) that contains elemi acids, liquid sesquiterpenes, and triterpenes such as α- and β-amyrin among other components. It is used medicinally and in lacquers. The wood is often used for torches and firewood. Its high resin content causes it to burn brightly, and it will burn well even when green. In addition, the wood is hard, heavy, close-grained, can take a high polish, and repels dry wood termites. Essential oils containing caryophyllene, cadinene, and cadinol are extracted from A. balsamifera and A. elemifera. These are used in varnishes, perfumes, medicines, cosmetics, soaps, and incense.

Also known as poor mans sandalwood.

CLICK HERE TO  Buy 100% Pure Essential Oils      

CLICK HERE TO   Buy Blended Aromatherapy Oils



Amyris Essential Oil



 Amyris Oil
 Common Name -   Amyris Essential Oil, West Indian Sandalwood, amyris oil
 Botanical Name -   Amyris balsamifera
 Country of Origin -   Jamaica
 Parts Used -   Wood
 Extraction -   Steam Distillation
 Technical Data -  Amyris Oil CofA
Amyris is a genus of flowering plants in the citrus family, Rutaceae. The generic name is derived from the Greek word αμυρων (amyron), which means "intensely scented" and refers to the strong odor of the resin. Members of the genus are commonly known as Torchwoods because of their highly flammable wood.

Sandalwood oil is widely used in the cosmetic industry. The main source of true sandalwood, S. album, is a protected species, and demand for it cannot be met. Many species of plants are traded as "sandalwood". Within the genus Santalum alone, there are more than nineteen species. Traders will often accept oil from closely related species, such as various species in the genus Santalum, as well as from unrelated plants such as West Indian Sandalwood (Amyris balsamifera) in the family Rutaceae or bastard sandalwood (Myoporum sandwicense, Myoporaceae). However, most woods from these alternative sources will lose their aroma within a few months or years.

bullet Amyris Essential Oil Profile General - Amyris essential oil commonly referred to as West Indian Sandalwood oil, the Botanical origin of the tree yielding this oil remained obscure until 1886. The main country of origin today is Haiti, where the oil is obtained by steam distillation from broken up wood & branches. The locals call it ‘candle wood’ because of its high oil content; it burns like a candle. It is uses as a torch by fishermen and traders. It also makes excellent furniture wood. The production of this oil has dropped with the passing of time due to adverse climatic conditions in Haiti. Amyris essential oil has been used for wound washes, influenza, childbirth recovery, diarrhea, used also as a room fragrance or mood fragrance, as a cheaper alternative to genuine Sandalwood. Used as a fragrance, fixative or a component of soap fragrance. Limited application in flavoring work, but some used in liquors.

bullet Amyris Essential Oil Uses - Amyris essential oil, Amyris balsamifera, historical uses consist of wound wash, influenza, childbirth recovery, diarrhea, used as a room fragrance or mood fragrance, as a cheaper alternative to genuine Sandalwood. Used as a fragrance, fixative or a component of soap fragrance. Limited application in flavoring work, especially liqueurs.

bullet Amyris oil, Amyris balsamifera, blends well with the following essential oils: lavender, citronella, oakmoss, sassafras, and other wood essentials.

bullet Amyris Oil Cautions - not for internal use.
-fairly non-toxic.
-non-irritant.

bullet Amyris Oil Properties - Antiseptic, balsamic, sedative, calming and an aid to stress relief. It has sedative properties and helps during meditation. Muscle relaxant, emollient, soothing agent, stimulant.

 
All of our essential oils are 100% pure and natural essential oils, of therapeutic quality and free from any chemicals or pesticides.
Although all of our products are of premium quality, our essential oils are not certified organic essential oils.
  Amyris Sandalwood Pure therapeutic quality Essential oils can also be used in soap making ingredients, lotions, massage oils, diffusers, potpourri, scent, air fresheners, body fragrance, perfume oils, aromatherapy products, bath oils, towel scenting, spa's, incense, light rings, laundry, facial steams, hair treatments, and more.






Essential Oil Safety
therapeutic quality Essential Oil Safety
Never use therapeutic quality Essential Oils as a substitute for necessary medical care. Keep oils tightly closed and out of reach of children. Never ingest undiluted essential oils. Don't use undiluted oils on your skin. Dilute oils with vegetable oils, one to three drops per tablespoon. Keep oils away from eyes and mucous membranes. Skin test oils before using. Dilute a small amount and apply to the skin of your inner arm or back of knee. Do not use if redness or irritation occurs. If redness, burning, itching or irritation occur, stop using oil immediately. Use less rather than more.
 

Information provided is not designed to diagnose, prescribe, or treat any illness, or injury and is provided for informational purposes only. Always consult a medical doctor, or other alternative medical practitioner when suffering from any disease, illness, or injury, or before attempting a traditional or folk remedy. Keep all products away from children and pets. As with any natural product, they can be toxic if misused. This company, it's owners, staff and/or representatives are not responsible for misuse of this or any other product. It is solely the responsibility of the purchaser to know what they are buying and how to handle and use the item(s). The products on this website are NOT a food grade item and should never be taken internally. We do not train or certify anyone. If you wish to gain education on how to use these essential oils and products, please visit www.ntcb.org or www.aromatherapycoach.com