|
|
Sweet Birch Essential Oil
Betula lenta
 All our Essential oils
are 100% Pure and undiluted therapeutic quality essential oils - Wholesale
Discounts available
Sweet Birch Essential Oil
| Birch Oil |
| Common Name |
- Birch Sweet Essential Oil |
| Botanical Name |
- Betula lenta |
| Country of Origin |
- USA |
| Parts Used |
- Bark |
| Extraction |
- Steam Distillation |
| Technical Data |
- Birch Sweet Oil CofA |
 |
Birch Essential Oil Profile General - The Birch is a graceful tree about 25m high, which has a pyrmidal shape while young. It has bright green leaves and a dark reddish-brown aromatic bark, which his broken into plates or patches. Native to southern Canada and south-eastern USA; produced mainly in Pennsylvania.
|
 |
Birch Essential Oil Uses - The bark of Sweet Birch,Betula lenta, in the form of an infusion, is used as a general stimulant, and to promote sweating. The flavor
wintergreen and birch bark, in the form of tea was popular among Native American and European settlers. More recently, this has been translated into a preference for root beer
flavorings. Limited use as a counter-irritant in anti-arthritic and antineuralgic ointments and analgesic balms. Limited use as a fragrance component in cosmetics and perfumes; extensively used as a flavouring agent, especially ’root beer’, chewing gum, toothpaste, etc., (usually very low-level use).
|
 |
Sweet Birch oil, Betula lenta, blends well with other woody and balsamic
essential oils.
|
 |
Birch Oil Cautions - Metyl salicylate, the major constituent, is not exactly toxic but can be very harmful in concentration.
-dilute before use..
|
 |
Birch Oil Properties - Analgesic, antiflammatory, antipryetic, antirheumatic, antiseptic, astringent, depurative, diuretic,
rubefacient, tonic.
|
| |
All of our essential oils are 100% pure and natural
essential oils,
of therapeutic quality and free from any chemicals or pesticides.
Although all of our products are of
premium quality, our essential oils are not certified
organic essential oils.
|
| |
Sweet Birch Pure therapeutic quality Essential oils can also be used in soap
making
ingredients,
lotions, massage oils, diffusers, potpourri, scent, air fresheners, body
fragrance, perfume oils, aromatherapy products, bath oils, towel scenting, spa's, incense, light rings, laundry, facial steams, hair treatments, and more. |
|
therapeutic quality Essential Oil Safety
Never use therapeutic quality Essential Oils as a substitute for necessary medical care. Keep oils tightly closed and out of reach of children. Never ingest undiluted essential oils. Don't use undiluted oils on your skin. Dilute oils with vegetable oils, one to three drops per tablespoon. Keep oils away from eyes and mucous membranes. Skin test oils before using. Dilute a small amount and apply to the skin of your inner arm or back of knee. Do not use if redness or irritation occurs. If redness, burning, itching or irritation occur, stop using oil immediately. Use less rather than more.
|
| Information provided is not designed to diagnose, prescribe, or treat any illness, or injury and is provided for informational purposes only. Always consult a medical doctor, or other alternative medical practitioner when suffering from any disease, illness, or injury, or before attempting a traditional or folk remedy. Keep all products away from children and pets. As with any natural product, they can be toxic if misused. This company, it's owners, staff and/or representatives are not responsible for misuse of this or any other product. It is solely the responsibility of the purchaser to know what they are buying and how to handle and use the item(s). The products on this website are NOT a food grade item and should never be taken internally. We do not train or certify anyone. If you wish to gain education on how to use these essential oils and products, please visit www.ntcb.org or www.aromatherapycoach.com |
|
| |