Site Map Essential7 Essential oils, aromatherapy products, soap making ingredients, botanicals from around the world. Competitive prices - quality products
Home  spacer Carrotseed Oil Profile spacer Carrotseed COA spacer Carrot Seed Aromatherapy oil Blend spacer  About Aromatherapy spacer  Policies   spacer  Formulations        
Home
Absolutes
Aromatherapy Oils  Blend A-C
Aromatherapy Oils Blend D-M
Aromatherapy Oils Blend N-Z
Aromatherapy Kits
Base Carrier Oils
Botanicals - Dried Flowers/Leaves/Pods
Bottles & Packaging
Bulk
Butters & Waxes
Clays, Powders, Salts
Colorants
Essential Oils A-B
Essential Oils C
Essential Oils D-M
Essential Oils N-Z
Extracts - Botanical
Flavoring Oils
Floral Waters Hydrosols
Fragrance Oils A-C
Fragrance Oils D-M
Fragrance Oils N-Z
Herbs & Spices
Lotion Bases
Ingredients
Soap Bases
Soap Ingredients
Soap Molds
Wholesale Info
E mail
Check UPS Ground shipping times
 SPECIALS
Certificates of Analysis
Essential Oil Cautions
General glossary
Gift Certificates
Lye Calculator
Medical glossary
Misc
MSDS
Policies
Printable Prices
Recipes Formulations
Resources
SAP Values
Soap tables
Weights & measurements
Uses of Oils




Carrotseed Essential Oil

Daucus carota

 All our Essential oils are 100% Pure and undiluted therapeutic grade essential oils - Wholesale Discounts available

    Carrotseed Essential Oil - Therapeutic Essential oils 
5 ml 15 ml 30 ml 2 oz 4 oz 8 oz
$3.90 $7.01 $12.80 $21.82 $38.83 $72.86
Check all sizes required, then add to shopping cart on each page before continuing to shop for more items. Quantities can be increased at the checkout.

Click here for larger Bulk/wholesale sizes available for this oil

Wholesale discount Information



Carrot Seed Essential Oil

 Carrot Oil
 Common Name -   Carrot Seed Essential Oil, carrotseed oil
 Botanical Name -   Daucus carota
 Country of Origin -   France
 Parts Used -   Seeds
 Extraction -   Steam Distillation
 Technical Data -  Carrot Seed Oil CofA


bullet Carrot Essential Oil Profile General - Carrot seed (Carrotseed) essential oil,  Daucus carota, is obtained by steam distillation from dried seeds. It's aroma is dry-woody, somewhat sweet and earthy. In perfumery, the essential oil is appreciated for the interesting fatty-woody note it lends to oriental, fantasy, and nature-type perfumes. It is an excellent addition to skin care products. Carrot seed essential oil does not come from the typical tabletop carrots we are accustomed to, it is from the seed of Queen Anne's Lace (Wild carrot) which is a close cousin of the orange carrots we eat.

bullet Carrot Oil Uses - Carrot seed (Carrotseed) oil, Daucus carota,  has a carrot like fragrance, which makes it pungent enough to require that it be used in small quantities. Used in complexion creams to improve skin tone, elasticity, and even slow the progression of wrinkles. Great for people who spend a lot of time outside. Carrot Seed Essential oil used in massage oil also increases blood circulation, improves liver function, and helps reproductive, urinary, and digestion complaints. The essential oil makes a wonderful facial blend for mature and weathered skin. It is beneficial in facial washes, after- shaves and cleansing lotions for problem skin. An all around "skin" blend, it improves tone and appears to have moisturizing properties. Mildly stimulating it is reputed to have a healthful effect on the liver, the immune and lymphatic systems, and for relieving PMS and regulating monthly cycles, as well as to ease anxiety and stress. It is an interesting addition to a diffuser or personal aroma, with benefits being replenishing, nourishing, restoring.

bullet Carrot Seed (Carrotseed) essential oil, Daucus carota, blends well with the following essential oils: earthy aromas chamomile, lavender, coriander, Geranium, cedarwood, and other citrus or spice essentials.

bullet Carrot Oil Cautions - It is non-toxic and will not irritate or sensitize the skin. However the essential oil should not be used directly on the skin. It should first be mixed with a diluting or carrier oil. Possible photosensitivity.

bullet Carrot Essential Oil Properties - Anthelmintic, antiseptic, carminative, depurative, diuretic, emmenagogue, hepatic, stimulant, tonic, vasodilatory, and smooth muscle relaxant

 
All of our essential oils are 100% pure and natural essential oils, of therapeutic grade and free from any chemicals or pesticides.
Although all of our products are of premium quality, our essential oils are not certified organic essential oils.
 
  Carrot seed (Carrotseed) Pure Therapeutic Grade Essential oils can also be used in soap making ingredients, lotions, massage oils, diffusers, potpourri, scent, air fresheners, body fragrance, perfume oils, aromatherapy products, bath oils, towel scenting, spa's, incense, light rings, laundry, facial steams, hair treatments, and more.






Essential Oil and Aromatherapy Safety
Therapeutic Grade Essential Oil Safety
Never use Therapeutic Grade Essential Oils and aromatherapy products as a substitute for necessary medical care. Keep oils tightly closed and out of reach of children. Never ingest undiluted essential oils. Don't use undiluted oils on your skin. Dilute oils with vegetable oils, one to three drops per tablespoon. Keep oils away from eyes and mucous membranes. Skin test oils before using. Dilute a small amount and apply to the skin of your inner arm or back of knee. Do not use if redness or irritation occurs. If redness, burning, itching or irritation occur, stop using oil immediately. Use less rather than more.
 

Information provided is not designed to diagnose, prescribe, or treat any illness, or injury and is provided for informational purposes only. Always consult a medical doctor, or other alternative medical practitioner when suffering from any disease, illness, or injury, or before attempting a traditional or folk remedy. Keep all products away from children and pets. As with any natural product, they can be toxic if misused. This company, it's owners, staff and/or representatives are not responsible for misuse of this or any other product.  It is solely the responsibility of the purchaser to know what they are buying and how to handle the item.  This is NOT a food grade item and should never be taken internally.