Site Map Essential7 Essential oils, aromatherapy products, soap making ingredients, botanicals from around the world. Competitive prices - quality products
Home  spacer Cornmint Oil Profile spacer Cornmint COA spacer Cornmint Aromatherapy oil Blend spacer  About Aromatherapy spacer  Policies   spacer  Formulations        
Home
Absolutes
Aromatherapy Oils  Blend A-C
Aromatherapy Oils Blend D-M
Aromatherapy Oils Blend N-Z
Aromatherapy Kits
Base Carrier Oils
Botanicals - Dried Flowers/Leaves/Pods
Bottles & Packaging
Bulk
Butters & Waxes
Clays, Powders, Salts
Colorants
Essential Oils A-B
Essential Oils C
Essential Oils D-M
Essential Oils N-Z
Extracts - Botanical
Flavoring Oils
Floral Waters Hydrosols
Fragrance Oils A-C
Fragrance Oils D-M
Fragrance Oils N-Z
Herbs & Spices
Lotion Bases
Ingredients
Soap Bases
Soap Ingredients
Soap Molds
Wholesale Info
E mail
Check UPS Ground shipping times
 SPECIALS
Certificates of Analysis
Essential Oil Cautions
General glossary
Gift Certificates
Lye Calculator
Medical glossary
Misc
MSDS
Policies
Printable Prices
Recipes Formulations
Resources
SAP Values
Soap tables
Weights & measurements
Uses of Oils




Cornmint Essential Oil

(Indian Peppermint)

Mentha arvensis
 All our Essential oils are 100% Pure and undiluted therapeutic grade essential oils - Wholesale Discounts available

    Cornmint Essential Oil - Therapeutic Essential oils
5 ml 15 ml 30 ml 2 oz 4 oz 8 oz
$1.54 $2.50 $4.18 $6.79 $11.76 $21.74
Check all sizes required, then add to shopping cart on each page before continuing to shop for more items. Quantities can be increased at the checkout.

Click here for larger Bulk/wholesale sizes available for this oil

Wholesale discount Information



Cornmint Essential Oil

 
 Common Name -   Cornmint Essential Oil, Indian Peppermint
 Botanical Name -   Mentha arvensis
 Country of Origin -   China
 Parts Used -   Herb (Flowering)
 Extraction -   Steam Distillation
 Technical Data -  Cornmint Oil CofA


bullet Cornmint Essential Oil Profile General - Peppermint (Cornmint) A rather fragile herb with leafy stems up to 60cm high, lance-shaped leaves and lilac-colored flowers borne in clustered whorls in the axils of the upper leaves. Essential oil extracted by steam distillation from the flowering herb. Native to Europe and parts of Asia (Japan and China); naturalized in North America. Major producers of the oil include China, Brazil, Argentina, India and Vietnam.

bullet Essential Oil Uses - Cornmint essential oil, Mentha arvensis,  is used in many of the same ways as peppermint; the bruised leaves are applied to the forehead to relieve nervous headache. In the East it is used to treat rheumatic pain, neuralgia, toothache, laryngitis, indigestion, colds and bronchitis. In Chinese medicine, it is also employed for relieving earache, treating tumours, and some skin conditions. Used in some pharmaceutical preparations, such as cough lozenges, herb teas and syrups, mainly in the form of menthol. Extensively employed in soaps, toothpastes, detergents, cosmetics, perfumes and especially industrial fragrances. Used by the food industry especially for flavouring confectionery, liqueurs and chewing gum. However, it is used mainly for the isolation of natural menthol.

bullet Cornmint essential oil, Mentha arvensis,  blends well with the following essential oils: benzoin, rosemary, lavender, marjoram, lemon, eucalyptus, and other mints.

bullet Essential Oil Cautions - Nontoxic, nonirritant (except in concentration); may cause sensitization in some individuals. Menthol is a dermal irritant.

bullet Essential oil Properties - Anesthetic, antimicrobial, antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, cytotoxic, digestive, expectorant, stimulant, stomachic

 
All of our essential oils are 100% pure and natural essential oils, of therapeutic grade and free from any chemicals or pesticides.
Although all of our products are of premium quality, our essential oils are not certified organic essential oils.
  Cornmint (Indian Peppermint) Pure Therapeutic Grade Essential oils can also be used in soap making ingredients, lotions, massage oils, diffusers, potpourri, scent, air fresheners, body fragrance, perfume oils, aromatherapy products, bath oils, towel scenting, spa's, incense, light rings, laundry, facial steams, hair treatments, and more.






Essential Oil Safety
Therapeutic Grade Essential Oil Safety
Never use Therapeutic Grade Essential Oils as a substitute for necessary medical care. Keep oils tightly closed and out of reach of children. Never ingest undiluted essential oils. Don't use undiluted oils on your skin. Dilute oils with vegetable oils, one to three drops per tablespoon. Keep oils away from eyes and mucous membranes. Skin test oils before using. Dilute a small amount and apply to the skin of your inner arm or back of knee. Do not use if redness or irritation occurs. If redness, burning, itching or irritation occur, stop using oil immediately. Use less rather than more.
 

Information provided is not designed to diagnose, prescribe, or treat any illness, or injury and is provided for informational purposes only. Always consult a medical doctor, or other alternative medical practitioner when suffering from any disease, illness, or injury, or before attempting a traditional or folk remedy. Keep all products away from children and pets. As with any natural product, they can be toxic if misused. This company, it's owners, staff and/or representatives are not responsible for misuse of this or any other product.  It is solely the responsibility of the purchaser to know what they are buying and how to handle the item.  This is NOT a food grade item and should never be taken internally.