Site Map Essential7 Essential oils, aromatherapy products, soap making ingredients, botanicals from around the world. Competitive prices - quality products
Home  spacer Cypress Oil Profile spacer Cypress COA  spacer Cypress Aromatherapy oil Blend spacer  About Aromatherapy spacer  Policies   spacer  Formulations        
Home
Absolutes
Aromatherapy Oils  Blend A-C
Aromatherapy Oils Blend D-M
Aromatherapy Oils Blend N-Z
Aromatherapy Kits
Base Carrier Oils
Botanicals - Dried Flowers/Leaves/Pods
Bottles & Packaging
Bulk
Butters & Waxes
Clays, Powders, Salts
Colorants
Essential Oils A-B
Essential Oils C
Essential Oils D-M
Essential Oils N-Z
Extracts - Botanical
Flavoring Oils
Floral Waters Hydrosols
Fragrance Oils A-C
Fragrance Oils D-M
Fragrance Oils N-Z
Herbs & Spices
Lotion Bases
Ingredients
Soap Bases
Soap Ingredients
Soap Molds
Wholesale Info
E mail
Check UPS Ground shipping times
 SPECIALS
Certificates of Analysis
Essential Oil Cautions
General glossary
Gift Certificates
Lye Calculator
Medical glossary
Misc
MSDS
Policies
Printable Prices
Recipes Formulations
Resources
SAP Values
Soap tables
Weights & measurements
Uses of Oils




Cypress Essential Oil

Cupressus sempervirens

 All our Essential oils are 100% Pure and undiluted therapeutic grade essential oils - Wholesale Discounts available

    Cypress Essential Oil - Therapeutic Essential oils
5 ml 15 ml 30 ml 2 oz 4 oz 8 oz
$2.32 $3.99 $7.02 $11.74 $20.68 $38.57
Check all sizes required, then add to shopping cart on each page before continuing to shop for more items. Quantities can be increased at the checkout.

Click here for larger Bulk/wholesale sizes available for this oil

Wholesale discount Information



Cypress Essential Oil

 Cypress Oil
 Common Name -   Cypress Essential Oil
 Botanical Name -   Cupressus sempervirens
 Country of Origin -   France
 Parts Used -   Twigs
 Extraction -   Steam Distillation
 Technical Data -  Cypress Oil CofA


bullet Cypress Essential Oil Profile General - Cypress is a tall evergreen tree with slender branches and a statuesque conical shape. It bears small flowers and round, browninsh-gray cones or nuts. Native to the eastern Mediterranean; now grows wild in France, Italy, Corsica, Sardinia, Sicily, Spain, Portugal, North Africa, Britain and, to a lesser degree, the Balkan countries. Cultivation and distillation usually take place in France, also Spain, Austria and Morocco.

bullet Cypress Essential Oil Uses - Cypress essential oil,  Cupressus sempervirens, is steam distilled from the needles and twigs it has a fresh, woody and pine like aroma, more pungent and almost smokey compared to the fragrance of pine tree. It has antiseptic and astringent qualities and may be useful for respiratory conditions. Also considered to be helpful in soothing nervous tension. Use a massage oil or compress to treat circulation problems such as low blood pressure, poor circulation, varicose veins, and hemorrhoids.; Can place drop on pillow or steam to help relieve laryngitis, spasmodic coughing, and sinus congestion. Used in cosmetics, it reduces excessive sweating and overly oily complexion as well as in the hair. Antidepressant and can increase mental energy, attentiveness and reduce drowsiness and irritability.

bullet Cypress essential oil,  Cupressus sempervirens, blends well with the following essential oils:  benzoin, rosemary, lavender, marjoram, lemon, eucalyptus.

bullet Cypress Essential Oil Cautions - Nontoxic, nonirritant (except in concentration); may cause sensitization in some individuals.

bullet Cypress Essential Oil Properties - Anesthetic, antimicrobial, antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, cytotoxic, digestive, expectorant, stimulant, stomachic.

 
All of our essential oils are 100% pure and natural essential oils, of therapeutic grade and free from any chemicals or pesticides.
Although all of our products are of premium quality, our essential oils are not certified organic essential oils.
  Cypress Pure Therapeutic Grade Essential oils can also be used in soap making ingredients, lotions, massage oils, diffusers, potpourri, scent, air fresheners, body fragrance, perfume oils, aromatherapy products, bath oils, towel scenting, spa's, incense, light rings, laundry, facial steams, hair treatments, and more.






Essential Oil Safety
Therapeutic Grade Essential Oil Safety
Never use Therapeutic Grade Essential Oils as a substitute for necessary medical care. Keep oils tightly closed and out of reach of children. Never ingest undiluted essential oils. Don't use undiluted oils on your skin. Dilute oils with vegetable oils, one to three drops per tablespoon. Keep oils away from eyes and mucous membranes. Skin test oils before using. Dilute a small amount and apply to the skin of your inner arm or back of knee. Do not use if redness or irritation occurs. If redness, burning, itching or irritation occur, stop using oil immediately. Use less rather than more.
 

Information provided is not designed to diagnose, prescribe, or treat any illness, or injury and is provided for informational purposes only. Always consult a medical doctor, or other alternative medical practitioner when suffering from any disease, illness, or injury, or before attempting a traditional or folk remedy. Keep all products away from children and pets. As with any natural product, they can be toxic if misused. This company, it's owners, staff and/or representatives are not responsible for misuse of this or any other product.  It is solely the responsibility of the purchaser to know what they are buying and how to handle the item.  This is NOT a food grade item and should never be taken internally.