Site Map Essential7 Essential oils, aromatherapy products, soap making ingredients, botanicals from around the world. Competitive prices - quality products
Home  spacer Juniper Oil Profile spacer Juniper COA spacer Juniper Aromatherapy oil Blend  spacer  About Aromatherapy spacer  Policies   spacer  Formulations        
Home
Absolutes
Aromatherapy Oils  Blend A-C
Aromatherapy Oils Blend D-M
Aromatherapy Oils Blend N-Z
Aromatherapy Kits
Base Carrier Oils
Botanicals - Dried Flowers/Leaves/Pods
Bottles & Packaging
Bulk
Butters & Waxes
Clays, Powders, Salts
Colorants
Essential Oils A-B
Essential Oils C
Essential Oils D-M
Essential Oils N-Z
Extracts - Botanical
Flavoring Oils
Floral Waters Hydrosols
Fragrance Oils A-C
Fragrance Oils D-M
Fragrance Oils N-Z
Herbs & Spices
Lotion Bases
Ingredients
Soap Bases
Soap Ingredients
Soap Molds
Wholesale Info
E mail
Check UPS Ground shipping times
 SPECIALS
Certificates of Analysis
Essential Oil Cautions
General glossary
Gift Certificates
Lye Calculator
Medical glossary
Misc
MSDS
Policies
Printable Prices
Recipes Formulations
Resources
SAP Values
Soap tables
Weights & measurements
Uses of Oils




Juniper Essential Oil


Juniperus communis

 All our Essential oils are 100% Pure and undiluted therapeutic grade essential oils - Wholesale Discounts available

    Juniper Essential Oil - Therapeutic Essential oils
5 ml 15 ml 30 ml 2 oz 4 oz 8 oz
$2.88 $5.06 $9.07 $15.30 $27.09 $50.69
Check all sizes required, then add to shopping cart on each page before continuing to shop for more items. Quantities can be increased at the checkout.

Click here for larger Bulk/wholesale sizes available for this oil

Wholesale discount Information



Juniper Essential Oil



 Common Name -   Juniperberry Essential Oil, juniper berry oil
 Botanical Name -   Juniperus communis
 Country of Origin -   India
 Parts Used -   Berries
 Extraction -   Steam Distillation


bullet General - An evergreen shrub or tree up to 6m high with bluish-green stiff needles. It has small flowers and berries which are green in the first year, black in second and third. Essential oil is extracted by steam distillation from the berries. Although these valuable berries are produced from a native shrub, the berries of commerce are chiefly collected from plants cultivated in Hungary. But the rise in the price of foreign oil of Juniper berries since the outbreak of war has directed attention to the possible extended production of the oil either in Great Britain or Europe or Canada. Sunny slopes are likely to be the best places to cultivate the shrub for the berries. The yield of oil, however, varies considerably in different years.

bullet Uses - Juniperberry essential oil (juniper berry) , Juniperus communis, is steam distilled from the berries or a combination of berries and twigs which produces a pungent, herbaceous, peppery, pine like and camphor like aroma. Used in massage oils, liniments, and baths because of its ability to treat pain and inflammation or arthritis, rheumatism, and varicose veins by warming and relaxing the muscles. Increases circulation and help help release fluid retention during PMS. Used in cosmetics for acne and eczema and in shampoos for oily hair and dandruff. Use in closets and drawers to repel wool moths. May cause irritation of sensitive skin. Will over stimulate the kidneys and should be avoided by those with kidney disease, inflamed or infected kidneys.

bullet Juniperberry essential oil (Juniper berry), Juniperus communis,  blends well with the following essential oils: bergamot, citrus oils, cypress, Geranium, lavender, rosemary, and sandalwood.

bullet Cautions - Non-sensitizing, may be slightly irritating, non-toxic. Stimulates the uterine muscle and must not be used during pregnancy. Should not be used by those with kidney disease due to its nephrotoxic effect.

bullet Properties - antiseptic, antitoxic, astringent, depurative, emmenagogue, nervine, parasiticide, sedative, tonic, vulmerary.

 
All of our oils are 100% pure and natural, of therapeutic grade and free from any chemicals or pesticides.
Although all of our products are of premium quality, our essential oils are not certified organic.
 
  Juniperberry (Juniper berry) Pure Therapeutic Grade Essential oils can also be used in soap making ingredients, lotions, massage oils, diffusers, potpourri, scent, air fresheners, body fragrance, perfume oils, aromatherapy products, bath oils, towel scenting, spa's, incense, light rings, laundry, facial steams, hair treatments, and more.






Therapeutic Grade Essential Oil Safety
Never use Therapeutic Grade Essential Oils as a substitute for necessary medical care. Keep oils tightly closed and out of reach of children. Never ingest undiluted essential oils. Don't use undiluted oils on your skin. Dilute oils with vegetable oils, one to three drops per tablespoon. Keep oils away from eyes and mucous membranes. Skin test oils before using. Dilute a small amount and apply to the skin of your inner arm or back of knee. Do not use if redness or irritation occurs. If redness, burning, itching or irritation occur, stop using oil immediately. Use less rather than more.


Information provided is not designed to diagnose, prescribe, or treat any illness, or injury and is provided for informational purposes only. Always consult a medical doctor, or other alternative medical practitioner when suffering from any disease, illness, or injury, or before attempting a traditional or folk remedy. Keep all products away from children and pets. As with any natural product, they can be toxic if misused. This company, it's owners, staff and/or representatives are not responsible for misuse of this or any other product.  It is solely the responsibility of the purchaser to know what they are buying and how to handle the item.  This is NOT a food grade item and should never be taken internally.