Lemongrass Essential Oil
Cymbopogon flexuosus
All our Essential oils are 100% Pure and
undiluted therapeutic grade essential oils - Wholesale Discounts
available
Lemongrass Essential Oil
| |
| Common Name |
- Lemongrass Essential Oil, lemon
grass oil |
| Botanical Name |
- Cymbopogon flexuosus |
| Country of Origin |
- India |
| Parts Used |
- Leaves |
| Extraction |
- Steam Distillation |
| Technical Data |
- Lemongrass Oil CofA |
 |
General - Lemon Grass A fast growing, tall, aromatic, perennial grass up to 1.5m high, producing a network of roots. The essential oil is produced from the fresh and partially dried leaves (grass), finely chopped.
|
 |
Uses - Lemongrass essential oil, Cymbopogon flexuosus, has a rose and lemony, but herbal and slightly bitter. Gives Ivory soap it's familiar scent. Used in cosmetics such as hair conditioner, facial water, lotion, and for oily hair and skin. Great insect repellent and
attacks fungi by discouraging mold growth. Antiseptic was or compress used on skin infections, especially ringworm and infected sores. Used
to reduce headaches, and in massage oils for indigestion pain, rheumatism, and nervousness.
|
 |
Lemongrass essential oil, Cymbopogon flexuosus, blends well with
the following essential oils: Basil,
jasmine, lavender,
Geranium, fennel,
orange, labdanum,
oakmoss, benzoin,
chamomile, lavandin,
eucalyptus, elemi,
sandalwood, ylang ylang,
sage, and other citrus oils
|
 |
Cautions - Non toxic, possible dermal irritation and/or sensitization in some individuals.
|
 |
Properties - Analgestic, anti-depressant, antimicrobal, anti-oxidant, antipyretic, antiseptic, astringent, bactericidal,
carminative, deodorant, febrifuge, fungicidal, galactagogue, insecticide, nervine, sedative (nervous), tonic.
|
| |
All of our oils are 100% pure and natural,
of therapeutic grade and free from any chemicals or pesticides.
Although all of our products are of
premium quality, our essential oils are not certified
organic.
|
| |
Lemongrass (Lemon Grass) Pure Therapeutic Grade Essential oils can also be used in soap
making
ingredients,
lotions, massage oils, diffusers, potpourri, scent, air fresheners, body
fragrance, perfume oils, aromatherapy products, bath oils, towel scenting, spa's, incense, light rings, laundry, facial steams, hair treatments, and more. |
|