Site Map Essential7 Essential oils, aromatherapy products, soap making ingredients, botanicals from around the world. Competitive prices - quality products
Home  spacer Mandarin Oil Profile spacer Mandarin COA spacer Mandarin Aromatherapy oil Blend  spacer  About Aromatherapy spacer  Policies   spacer  Formulations        
Home
Absolutes
Aromatherapy Oils  Blend A-C
Aromatherapy Oils Blend D-M
Aromatherapy Oils Blend N-Z
Aromatherapy Kits
Base Carrier Oils
Botanicals - Dried Flowers/Leaves/Pods
Bottles & Packaging
Bulk
Butters & Waxes
Clays, Powders, Salts
Colorants
Essential Oils A-B
Essential Oils C
Essential Oils D-M
Essential Oils N-Z
Extracts - Botanical
Flavoring Oils
Floral Waters Hydrosols
Fragrance Oils A-C
Fragrance Oils D-M
Fragrance Oils N-Z
Herbs & Spices
Lotion Bases
Ingredients
Soap Bases
Soap Ingredients
Soap Molds
Wholesale Info
E mail
Check UPS Ground shipping times
 SPECIALS
Certificates of Analysis
Essential Oil Cautions
General glossary
Gift Certificates
Lye Calculator
Medical glossary
Misc
MSDS
Policies
Printable Prices
Recipes Formulations
Resources
SAP Values
Soap tables
Weights & measurements
Uses of Oils




Red Mandarin Essential Oil


Citrus reticulata

All our Essential oils are 100% Pure and undiluted therapeutic grade essential oils - Wholesale Discounts available

    Mandarin Essential Oil - Therapeutic Essential oils
5 ml 15 ml 30 ml 2 oz 4 oz 8 oz
$1.35 $2.13 $3.47 $5.54 $9.52 $17.49
Check all sizes required, then add to shopping cart on each page before continuing to shop for more items. Quantities can be increased at the checkout.

Click here for larger Bulk/wholesale sizes available for this oil

Wholesale discount Information



Red Mandarin Essential Oil

 Common Name -   Mandarin Red Essential Oil, mandarin oil
 Botanical Name -   Citrus reticulata
 Country of Origin -   Italy
 Parts Used -   Peel
 Extraction -   Cold Pressed


bullet General - Mandarin is a small evergreen tree up to 20 ft. high with ovate leaves and small fragrant white flowers. The fruit, like a small orange, in color and shape. The name is said to come from the fact that it was a traditional gift to the mandarins of China. Native to southern China and the Far East, brought to Europe in 1805 and to the USA forty years later, here it was renamed the tangerine. The mandarin is produced mainly in Italy, Spain, Algeria, Cyprus, Greece, the Middle East and Brazil; the tangerine in Texas, Florida, California and Guinea.

bullet Mandarin oil Uses - Mandarin essential oil,  Citrus reticulata, is considered to be a safe children’s remedy for indigestion, hiccoughs, etc. and also used by elderly to help strengthen the digestive function and liver. Mandarin oil is used in soaps, cosmetics and perfumes especially colognes. It is employed as a flavoring agent especially in confectionery, soft drinks and liqueurs.

bullet Mandarin essential oil, Citrus reticulata,  blends well with other citrus essential oils and spice essential oils such as nutmeg, cinnamon and clove.

bullet Cautions - Non toxic, non irritant, non sensitizing, possibly photo toxic; although it has not been demonstrated decisively.

bullet Properties - Antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, digestive, diuretic, sedative, stimulant, tonic.

 
All of our oils are 100% pure and natural, of therapeutic grade and free from any chemicals or pesticides.
Although all of our products are of premium quality, our essential oils are not certified organic.
 
  Red Mandarin Pure Therapeutic Grade Essential oils can also be used in soap making ingredients, lotions, massage oils, diffusers, potpourri, scent, air fresheners, body fragrance, perfume oils, aromatherapy products, bath oils, towel scenting, spa's, incense, light rings, laundry, facial steams, hair treatments, and more.






Therapeutic Grade Essential Oil Safety
Never use Therapeutic Grade Essential Oils as a substitute for necessary medical care. Keep oils tightly closed and out of reach of children. Never ingest undiluted essential oils. Don't use undiluted oils on your skin. Dilute oils with vegetable oils, one to three drops per tablespoon. Keep oils away from eyes and mucous membranes. Skin test oils before using. Dilute a small amount and apply to the skin of your inner arm or back of knee. Do not use if redness or irritation occurs. If redness, burning, itching or irritation occur, stop using oil immediately. Use less rather than more.


Information provided is not designed to diagnose, prescribe, or treat any illness, or injury and is provided for informational purposes only. Always consult a medical doctor, or other alternative medical practitioner when suffering from any disease, illness, or injury, or before attempting a traditional or folk remedy. Keep all products away from children and pets. As with any natural product, they can be toxic if misused. This company, it's owners, staff and/or representatives are not responsible for misuse of this or any other product.  It is solely the responsibility of the purchaser to know what they are buying and how to handle the item.  This is NOT a food grade item and should never be taken internally.