Site Map Essential7 Essential oils, aromatherapy products, soap making ingredients, botanicals from around the world. Competitive prices - quality products
Home  spacer Nutmeg Oil Profile spacer Nutmeg COA  spacer Nutmeg Aromatherapy oil Blend spacer About Aromatherapy spacer Policies spacer Formulations        
Home
Absolutes
Aromatherapy Oils  Blend A-C
Aromatherapy Oils Blend D-M
Aromatherapy Oils Blend N-Z
Aromatherapy Kits
Base Carrier Oils
Botanicals - Dried Flowers/Leaves/Pods
Bottles & Packaging
Bulk
Butters & Waxes
Clays, Powders, Salts
Colorants
Essential Oils A-B
Essential Oils C
Essential Oils D-M
Essential Oils N-Z
Extracts - Botanical
Flavoring Oils
Floral Waters Hydrosols
Fragrance Oils A-C
Fragrance Oils D-M
Fragrance Oils N-Z
Herbs & Spices
Lotion Bases
Ingredients
Soap Bases
Soap Ingredients
Soap Molds
Wholesale Info
E mail
Check UPS Ground shipping times
 SPECIALS
Certificates of Analysis
Essential Oil Cautions
General glossary
Gift Certificates
Lye Calculator
Medical glossary
Misc
MSDS
Policies
Printable Prices
Recipes Formulations
Resources
SAP Values
Soap tables
Weights & measurements
Uses of Oils




Nutmeg Essential Oil

Myristica fragrans
All our Essential oils are 100% Pure and undiluted therapeutic grade essential oils - Wholesale Discounts available

    Nutmeg Essential Oil - Therapeutic Essential oils
5 ml 15 ml 30 ml 2 oz 4 oz 8 oz
$2.32 $4.00 $7.04 $11.78 $20.74 $38.70
Check all sizes required, then add to shopping cart on each page before continuing to shop for more items. Quantities can be increased at the checkout.
 

Click here for larger Bulk/wholesale sizes available for this oil

Wholesale discount Information



Nutmeg Essential Oil

 
 Common Name -   Nutmeg Essential Oil
 Botanical Name -   Myristica fragrans
 Country of Origin -   Indonesia
 Parts Used -   Seed
 Extraction -   Steam Distillation
 Technical Data -  Nutmeg Oil CofA


bullet General - Nutmeg is an evergreen tree up to 20m high with a grayish-brown smooth bark, dense foliage and small dull-yellow flowers. The fruit is gathered by means of a barb attached to a long stick. The mace is separated from the nut and both are dried separately. The nutmeg or kernel of the fruit and the arillus or mace are the official parts. Native to the Moluccas and nearby islands; Nutmeg is also cultivated in Indonesia, Sri Lanka and the West Indies, especially Grenada. The essential oil is also distilled in the USA and Europe from imported nutmeg.

bullet Uses - Nutmeg essential oil, Myristica fragrans, is steam distilled from the seeds, it has the scent of freshly grated nutmeg. It is believed to have analgesic properties and may be useful in a massage oil for aches and pains. It is also thought to be helpful in combating mental fatigue. Nutmeg can be used for flatulent dyspepsia, nausea, diarrhea, dysentery and rheumatism. The expressed oil is sometimes used externally as a gentle stimulant, and it was once an ingredient of the Emplastrum picis. Both nutmeg and mace are used for flatulence and to correct the nausea arising from other drugs, also to allay nausea and vomiting. Also used as a flavoring agent in pharmaceuticals, especially analgesic and tonic preparations. Nutmeg and mace oil are used in soaps, lotions, detergents, cosmetics and perfumes. Mace oleoresin is used in colognes and perfumes, especially men’s fragrances. Both oils and oleoresin are used in most major food categories, including alcoholic and soft drinks.

bullet Nutmeg essential oil, Myristica fragrans, blends well with the following essential oils: oak moss, lavandin, bay leaf, Peru balsam, orange, Geranium, clary sage, rosemary, lime, petitgrain, mandarin, coriander, and other spice oils.

bullet Cautions - Do not use if pregnant. Is generally non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing. However, used in large doses it shows signs of toxicity such as nausea, stupor, and tachycardia, believed to be due to the myristcin content.

bullet Properties - Analgesic, anti-emetic, antioxidant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, carminative, digestive, emmenagogue, larvicidal, stimulant, tonic.

 
All of our oils are 100% pure and natural, of therapeutic grade and free from any chemicals or pesticides.
Although all of our products are of premium quality, our essential oils are not certified organic.
 
  Nutmeg Pure Therapeutic Grade Essential oils can also be used in soap making ingredients, lotions, massage oils, diffusers, potpourri, scent, air fresheners, body fragrance, perfume oils, aromatherapy products, bath oils, towel scenting, spa's, incense, light rings, laundry, facial steams, hair treatments, and more.






Essential Oil Safety
Therapeutic Grade Essential Oil Safety
Never use Therapeutic Grade Essential Oils as a substitute for necessary medical care. Keep oils tightly closed and out of reach of children. Never ingest undiluted essential oils. Don't use undiluted oils on your skin. Dilute oils with vegetable oils, one to three drops per tablespoon. Keep oils away from eyes and mucous membranes. Skin test oils before using. Dilute a small amount and apply to the skin of your inner arm or back of knee. Do not use if redness or irritation occurs. If redness, burning, itching or irritation occur, stop using oil immediately. Use less rather than more.
 

Information provided is not designed to diagnose, prescribe, or treat any illness, or injury and is provided for informational purposes only. Always consult a medical doctor, or other alternative medical practitioner when suffering from any disease, illness, or injury, or before attempting a traditional or folk remedy. Keep all products away from children and pets. As with any natural product, they can be toxic if misused. This company, it's owners, staff and/or representatives are not responsible for misuse of this or any other product.  It is solely the responsibility of the purchaser to know what they are buying and how to handle the item.  This is NOT a food grade item and should never be taken internally.