Site Map Essential7
Home  spacer Oakmoss Oil Profile spacer Oakmoss COA spacer Oakmoss Aromatherapy oil Blend spacer  About Aromatherapy spacer Policies spacer  Formulations        
Home
Absolutes Oil
Aromatherapy Oil  Blend A - B
Aromatherapy Oil Blend C
Aromatherapy Oil Blend D-M
Aromatherapy Oil Blend N-Z
Base Carrier Oils
Bottles & Packaging
Bulk Wholesale Essential Oils A - B
Bulk Wholesale Essential Oils C

Bulk Wholesale Essential Oils D - M

Bulk Wholesale Essential Oils N - Z
Butters & Waxes
Clays, Powders, Salts
Cosmetic colors
Essential Oils A-B
Essential Oils C
Essential Oils D-M
Essential Oils N-Z
Extracts - Botanical
Flavoring Oils
Floral Waters Hydrosols
Fragrance Oil A-C
Fragrance Oil D-M
Fragrance Oil N-Z
Herbs,Spices & Botanicals
Lotion Bases
Ingredients
Soap Bases
Soap Ingredients
Wholesale Info
E mail
Check UPS Ground shipping times




Oakmoss Absolute Oil

Evernia Prunastri



All our Essential oils are 100% Pure and undiluted therapeutic quality essential oils - Wholesale Discounts available

5 ml 15 ml 30 ml 50 ml 100 ml 240 ml 475 ml 950 ml  
$10.95 $20.70 $36.52 $54.01 $91.15 $192.75 $335.35 $578.18
Check all sizes required, then add to shopping cart on each page before continuing to shop for more items. Quantities can be increased at the checkout.



Wholesale discounts:  Discounts only applied to orders that you place on line.  Does not apply to shipping charges.

$50 = 10%      $150 = 20% when we process your order  The shopping cart will not show this discount.  The discount will be done at the time we receive your order and process your credit card.  Paypal orders will be issued a refund for any discounts that apply. 

CLICK HERE TO  Buy 100% Pure Essential Oils      

CLICK HERE TO   Buy Blended Aromatherapy Oils



Oakmoss Absolute Oil Essential Oil

 
 Common Name -   Oakmoss Absolute, oak moss oil
 Botanical Name -   Evernia Prunastri
 Country of Origin -  Yugoslavia
 Parts Used -   Lichen
 Extraction -   Solvent extract
 Technical Data -  


bullet General - Oakmoss Absolute oil, Evernia Prunastri,  is solvent extracted from a light green lichen found growing primarily on oak trees, and sometimes on other species. The oak is indigenous to Europe and North America; the lichen is collected all over central and southern Europe, especially France, former Yugoslavia, Hungary, Greece, and also Morocco and Algeria. The aromatic materials are prepared mainly in France, but also in the USA, Bulgaria and former Yugoslavia. The most important of these is the absolute, by solvent extraction from the lichen that has often been soaked in lukewarm water prior to extraction is dark green or brown in color with extremely tenacious, earthy-mossy odor and a leather-like undertone. An extraction of absolute by vacuum distillation of the concrete results a pale yellow or olive viscous liquid with a dry-earthy, bark-like odor, quite true to nature. They have a high fixative value and blend with virtually all other oils and lend body and rich natural undertones to all perfume types. In aromatherapy/home 

bullet Uses - Oakmoss absolute oil,  Evernia Prunastri, is used as a fixative, where the Oakmoss concrete is used primarily in soaps; the absolute is the most versatile and is used in all perfume types. The resin and resinoids, which have a poor solubility, are used in soaps, hair preparations, industrial perfumes and low cost products.

bullet Oakmoss Absolute Oil, Evernia Prunastri, blends well with the following essential oils: neroli (orange blossom), lavender, Geranium, cypress, patchouli, and citris essential oils.

bullet Cautions - Use with caution. Dermal sensitizer, toxic, and mucous membrane irritant. Avoid in epilepsy and pregnancy. - dilute before use.

bullet Properties - Antiseptic, demulcent, expectorant, fixative.

 
All of our oils are 100% pure and natural, of therapeutic quality and free from any chemicals or pesticides.
Although all of our products are of premium quality, our essential oils are not certified organic.
 
  Oakmoss Absolute (Oak Moss) Pure therapeutic quality Essential oils can also be used in soap making ingredients, lotions, massage oils, diffusers, potpourri, scent, air fresheners, body fragrance, perfume oils, aromatherapy products, bath oils, towel scenting, spa's, incense, light rings, laundry, facial steams, hair treatments, and more.






therapeutic quality Essential Oil Safety
Never use therapeutic quality Essential Oils as a substitute for necessary medical care. Keep oils tightly closed and out of reach of children. Never ingest undiluted essential oils. Don't use undiluted oils on your skin. Dilute oils with vegetable oils, one to three drops per tablespoon. Keep oils away from eyes and mucous membranes. Skin test oils before using. Dilute a small amount and apply to the skin of your inner arm or back of knee. Do not use if redness or irritation occurs. If redness, burning, itching or irritation occur, stop using oil immediately. Use less rather than more.
 

Information provided is not designed to diagnose, prescribe, or treat any illness, or injury and is provided for informational purposes only. Always consult a medical doctor, or other alternative medical practitioner when suffering from any disease, illness, or injury, or before attempting a traditional or folk remedy. Keep all products away from children and pets. As with any natural product, they can be toxic if misused. This company, it's owners, staff and/or representatives are not responsible for misuse of this or any other product. It is solely the responsibility of the purchaser to know what they are buying and how to handle and use the item(s). The products on this website are NOT a food grade item and should never be taken internally. We do not train or certify anyone. If you wish to gain education on how to use these essential oils and products, please visit www.ntcb.org or www.aromatherapycoach.com