|
|
Parsley Essential Oil
Petroselinum sativum
All our Essential oils are 100% Pure and undiluted therapeutic grade
essential oils - Wholesale Discounts available
Parsley Essential Oil
| |
| Common Name |
- Parsley Herb Essential Oil |
| Botanical Name |
- Petroselinum sativum |
| Country of Origin |
- Egypt |
| Parts Used |
- Herb |
| Extraction |
- Steam Distillation |
| Technical Data |
- Parsley Herb Oil CofA |
 |
General - Parsley Herb A biennial or short-lived perennial herb up 70cm high with crinkly bright green foliage, small greenish- yellow flowers and producing small brown seeds. Essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the herb. Parsley has been cultivated for several thousand years. Today, primary use of this herb has been for garnishing plates either as a sprig or finely chopped. The Greeks held Parsley in high esteem, crowning the victors with chaplets of Parsley at the Isthmian games, and making wreaths with it for adorning the tombs of their dead. The herb was never brought to table of old, being held sacred to oblivion and to the dead. It was reputed to have sprung from the blood of a Greek hero, Archemorus, the forerunner of death, and Homer relates that chariot horses were fed by warriors with the leaves.
|
 |
Uses - Parsley Herb essential oil, Petroselinum sativum, is used in soaps, detergents, colognes, cosmetics and perfumes, especially men’s
fragrances.
|
 |
Parsley Herb essential oil, Petroselinum sativum, blends well with
the following essential oils: rose,
orange, cananga, Tea Tree,
oakmoss, clary sage and spice oils.
|
 |
Cautions - Moderately toxic and irritant, otherwise non-sensitizing. Use in moderation. Avoid during pregnancy.
|
 |
Properties - Antimicrobal, antirheumatic, antiseptic, astringent, carminative, diuretic, depurative, emmenagogue, febrifuge,
hypotensive, laxative, stimulant (mild), stomachic, tonic (uterine).
|
| |
All of our oils are 100% pure and natural,
of therapeutic grade and free from any chemicals or pesticides.
Although all of our products are of
premium quality, our essential oils are not certified
organic.
|
| |
Parsley Herb Pure Therapeutic Grade Essential oils can also be used in soap
making
ingredients,
lotions, massage oils, diffusers, potpourri, scent, air fresheners, body
fragrance, perfume oils, aromatherapy products, bath oils, towel scenting, spa's, incense, light rings, laundry, facial steams, hair treatments, and more. |
|
| Essential Oil Safety |
Therapeutic Grade Essential Oil Safety
Never use Therapeutic Grade Essential Oils as a substitute for necessary medical care. Keep oils tightly closed and out of reach of children. Never ingest undiluted essential oils. Don't use undiluted oils on your skin. Dilute oils with vegetable oils, one to three drops per tablespoon. Keep oils away from eyes and mucous membranes. Skin test oils before using. Dilute a small amount and apply to the skin of your inner arm or back of knee. Do not use if redness or irritation occurs. If redness, burning, itching or irritation occur, stop using oil immediately. Use less rather than more.
|
|
|
|
| Information provided is not designed to diagnose, prescribe, or treat any illness, or injury and is provided for informational purposes only. Always consult a medical doctor, or other alternative medical practitioner when suffering from any disease, illness, or injury, or before attempting a traditional or folk remedy. Keep all products away from children and pets. As with any natural product, they can be toxic if misused. This company, it's owners, staff and/or representatives are not responsible for misuse of this or any other product. It is solely the responsibility of the purchaser to know what they are buying and how to handle and use the item(s). The products on this website are NOT a food grade item and should never be taken internally. We do not train or certify anyone. If you wish to gain education on how to use these essential oils and products, please visit www.ntcb.org or www.aromatherapycoach.com |
|
| |