Site Map Essential7 Essential oils, aromatherapy products, soap making ingredients, botanicals from around the world. Competitive prices - quality products
Home  spacer  Ingredients  spacer  Bulk  spacer  Packaging  spacer  Resources  spacer  Next Page    

MATERIAL SAFETY DATA SHEET

Coriander

 

1. Product Identification:

Product Name:                

Coriander Seed Oil

Botanical Name:            

Coriandrum sativum

Synonyms:

Coriandrum sativum var. microcarpum

INCI Name:

Coriandrum sativum seed oil

CAS #:                            

8008-52-4

Country of Origin:          

Brazil

 

2. Classification:

Chemical Identification: Oil, coriander seed

UN No. 1169: Liquid aromatic extract.

Packaging Group: III

Class: 3

 

3. Hazardous Ingredients Information:

N/A

 

4. Physical & Chemical Properties:

Appearance:                   

Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid.

Odor:                              

Characteristic sweet spicy odor.

Solubility:

Soluble in alcohol and oils. Insoluble in water.

Specific Gravity:            

0.862 – 0.878 @ 20°C

Optical Rotation:            

+4.0 – +14 @ 20°C

Refractive Index:            

1.462 – 1.470 @ 20°C

Boiling Point:

193 °C

Extraction Method:

Steam distillation of crushed seeds.

Contents:

Linalool, α-pinene, γ-terpinene, camphre, limonene, phellandrenes,

α-terpinene, cymene, myrcene

Flash Point:

57 °C

 

5. Fire/Explosion Hazard:

Flash Point: 57 °C

Flammable liquid. Will ignite if moderately heated.

 

6. Reactivity/Stability Data:

Reactivity: Stable.

Decomposition: When heated to decomposition produces carbon monoxide smoke.

 

7. Toxicological Properties/Information:

Liquid may irritate eyes and skin. Avoid if pregnant.

 

8. Preventive Data:

Spillage: Absorb spills, cover with an inert, non-combustible, inorganic absorbent material, and remove to an approved disposal container.

Fire: Recommended extinguishing media – CO2, foam and dry chemicals. DO NOT use direct water jet on burning material.

Environment: Keep away from drains, surface and ground water.

Storage: Store in cool, dry and well ventilated area protected in tightly closed container away from sources of ignition, heat and sunlight. Keep air contact to minimum.

 

9. First Aid Measures:

Eye contact: Flush with water for at least 15 minutes. Call physician if irritation persists.

Inhalation: Remove to fresh air. Avoid casual breathing.

Ingestion: Rinse mouth and consult a physician immediately. Never-give anything by mouth if victim is unconscious, is rapidly-losing consciousness, or is convulsing.

Skin contact: Remove contaminated clothing. Wash with soap and plenty of water.

 

11. Individual Protection:

Use safety glasses.

Avoid breathing in product by ensuring good ventilation when handling.

Avoid skin contact by using chemical resistant gloves.

 

 

Disclaimer

The information contained in this Certificate of Analysis and Material Safety Data Sheet are obtained from current and reliable sources.  As the ordinary or otherwise use(s) of this product is outside the control of Essential7., no representation or warranty, expressed or implied is made as to the effect(s) of such use(s) (including damage or injury), or the results obtained.

Essential7. expressly disclaims responsibility as to the ordinary or otherwise use(s).  Furthermore, Essential7 as to the fitness for any use should consider nothing container herein as a recommendation.  The liability of Essential7 is limited to the value of the goods and does not include any consequential loss.

 

 

CERTIFICATE OF ANALYSIS

 

Product: Coriander Seed Essential Oil

Product No: EO0032

Lot No: 11042-A02

 

 

Specifications:

Results:

Appearance:                   

Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid.

Complies

Odor:                              

Characteristic sweet spicy odor.

Complies

Solubility:

Soluble in alcohol and oils. Insoluble in water.

Complies

Specific Gravity:            

0.862 – 0.878 @ 20°C

Complies

Optical Rotation:            

+4.0 – +14 @ 20°C

Complies

Refractive Index:            

1.462 – 1.470 @ 20°C

Complies


 


 

 

US: This material is intended to be used as a cosmetic ingredient and is exempt from Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA) regulation (40 CFR 710) when used as such. Do not use for other purposes.
EC: This material is not classed as "Dangerous" according to the health and physical properties criteria of the EU Directives on the classification of substances and preparations.

Information in this material safety data sheet is compiled from our general experience and data obtained from various technical publications and is furnished without warranty. The responsibility for the adoption of appropriate safety precautions rest solely with user. While Essential7.com believe that the information provided herein is accurate at the date hereof, no responsibility for its completeness or accuracy can be assumed. This information is provided solely for consideration and investigation by the user. Revised Jan 03.





Home  |  Bergamot C of A  |  MSDS  |  Bergamot Essential Oil  |  Bergamot Floral Water  |  Bergamot Fragrance Oil
Information provided is not designed to diagnose, prescribe, or treat any illness, or injury and is provided for informational purposes only. Always consult a medical doctor, or other alternative medical practitioner when suffering from any disease, illness, or injury, or before attempting a traditional or folk remedy. Keep all products away from children and pets. As with any natural product, they can be toxic if misused. This company, it's owners, staff and/or representatives are not responsible for misuse of this or any other product.  It is solely the responsibility of the purchaser to know what they are buying and how to handle the item.  This is NOT a food grade item and should never be taken internally.