Bentonite Clay Powder Information
 |
Bentonite Clay is a combination of montmorillonite and volcanic ash used as a suspending and colloidal agent in the manufacture of soap. It is a favorite among soap makers because of its absorbent, cleansing and coloring properties. It is also used in cosmetics, poultice, baths, as an oily hair and scalp treatment, and directly on the body and as a mask, though it is not normally used as the predominant clay due to it's ability to absorb large quantities of water. The clay has skin-softening properties and helps exfoliate and draw out impurities from the skin. This fine grayish powder is odorless, tasteless, and insoluble in water, swelling to about eight times its weight when water is added.
|
 |
EXTERNAL USE: - Poultices - Masks - Baths
Product will ship in:
| 2 Mil
Industrial Poly Bag
Most popular thickness for shipping parts, clothing or
protecting food. |
 |
- Meets FDA and USDA specifications for food contact.

- 100% virgin, high clarity polyethylene film.
|
|
|